Author: Enda Mulcahy

Defense Forces Inter-Command Basketball Championship 1928-1986

Championship Finals 1928-1986

Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command

(Final)
4:21 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1928

5th Brigade

(Final)
4:22 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1929

6th Brigade

(Final)
4:23 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1930

4th Battalion

(Final)
4:23 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1931

4th Battalion

(Final)
4:24 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1932

3rd Battalion

(Final)
4:25 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1933

3rd Battalion

(Final)
4:26 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1934

5th Battalion

(Final)
4:27 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1935

5th Battalion

(Final)
4:28 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1936

School of Music

(Final)
4:29 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1937

5th Battalion

(Final)
4:29 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1938

5th Battalion

(Final)
4:30 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1939

5th Battalion

(Final)
4:31 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1940

5th Battalion

(Final)
4:32 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1941

Western Command

(Final)
4:33 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1942

Western Command

(Final)
4:34 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1943

Western Command vs Eastern Command

(Final)
4:35 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1944

Western Command vs 5th Brigade

(Final)
4:36 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1945

2nd Brigade

(Final)
4:55 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1946

Western Command vs Eastern Command

(Final)
4:56 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1947

Western Command vs Eastern Command

(Final)
4:57 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1948

Western Command vs Eastern Command

(Final)
4:58 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1949

Western Command vs Eastern Command

(Final)
5:01 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1950

Eastern Command vs Western Command

(Final)
5:02 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1951

Western Command vs Eastern Command

(Final)
5:03 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1953

Eastern Command vs Western Command

(Final)
5:04 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1953

Eastern Command vs Western Command

(Final)
5:06 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1954

Air Corps vs Southern Command

(Final)
5:06 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1955

Air Corps vs Western Command

(Final)
5:08 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1956

Western Command vs Eastern Command

(Final)
5:25 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1957

Eastern Command vs Western Command

(Final)
5:27 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1958

Eastern Command vs Air Corps

(Final)
5:28 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1959

Eastern Command vs Western Command

(Final)
5:29 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1960

Eastern Command vs Air Corps

(Final)
5:30 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1961

Southern Command vs Eastern Command

(Final)
5:32 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1962

Western Command vs Air Corps

(Final)
5:35 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1963

Air Corps vs Eastern Command

(Final)
5:37 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1964

Western Command vs Air Corps

(Final)
5:38 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1965

Western Command vs Southern Command

(Final)
5:39 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1966

Western Command vs Eastern Command

(Final)
5:47 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1967

Western Command vs Southern Command

(Final)
5:49 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1968

CTC vs Southern Command

(Final)
5:50 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1969

School of Music vs Western Command

(Final)
5:52 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1970

Eastern Command vs Western Command

(Final)
5:53 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1971

Tech Wing vs School of Music

(Final)
5:55 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1972

Eastern Command vs Air Corps

(Final)
5:56 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1973

Western Command vs CTC

(Final)
5:57 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1974

CTC vs Air Corps

(Final)
5:59 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1975

Air Corps vs Eastern Command

(Final)
6:00 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1976

Air Corps vs Southern Command

(Final)
6:03 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1977

Western Command vs Eastern Command

(Final)
6:04 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1978

Air Corps vs Western Command

(Final)
6:06 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1979

Western Command vs Air Corps

(Final)
6:07 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1980

Western Command vs Southern Command

(Final)
6:08 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1979

Eastern Command vs Air Corps

(Final)
6:11 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1982

Western Command vs Air Corps

(Final)
6:12 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1983

Southern Command

(Final)
6:15 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1984

Curragh Command vs Western Command

(Final)
6:18 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1985

Southern Command

(Final)
6:19 pm
Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command
1986

Air Corps vs Southern Command

Results compiled from Defense Forces Documents at the Defense Forces Military Archives in Cathal Brugha Barracks, Dublin. [References: 1]

All-Time Win-Loss Table 1928-1986

Defense Forces Basketball Championships Inter-Command All-Time 1928-1986

PosTeamWLPts
1Western Command2010100
2Eastern Command101250
35th Battalion6030
3Air Corps6930
5Southern Command3615
63rd Battalion2010
64th Battalion2010
6CTC2110
6School of Music2110
102nd Brigade105
105th Brigade115
106th Brigade105
10Tech Wing105

Table compiled from Defense Forces Documents at the Defense Forces Military Archives in Cathal Brugha Barracks, Dublin. [References: 1]

Report

Western Command were the leading team in the Defense Forces Inter-Command Basketball Championships from 1928 to 1986. With Basketball first being played in Ireland in the Army Barracks as these were the only places with Gyms before the end of World War II, it was the Defense Forces that dominated the early Basketball scene in Ireland. After the foundation of the Amateur Basketball Association of Ireland (now Basketball ireland) in 1947, the Defense Forces continued to play alongside civilian teams in the All-Ireland Club Championships and Blitzes. With the foundation of the first civilian Basketball teams (Neptune in Cork – still in existence) and the Weevils (named after a bug that eat the corn in the Defense Forces supplies), the focus shifted away from the Defense Forces to the population at large.

The earliest Defense Forces Basketball Championships were thus the equivalent of the All-Ireland Basketball Championships up until after World War II. The first two winners were the 5th Brigade (1928) and 6th Brigade (1929), and from then until the outbreak of the war (“The Emergency” as WWII was known as in Ireland), Battalions dominated, with the 5th winning six Championships, and the 4th and 3rd two each, along with one for the School of Music.

From 1941 onwards the Commands took over, with the Western Command being the best overall during the Cold War era, with the Republic of Ireland again being neutral like in WWII. The Western Command picked up 20 Championships from then until 1986, with nine runners-up spots, and the majority of the players on the 1948 Olympic Basketball team, until very recently the only team event where Ireland had competed in the Olympic Games.

Eastern Command took second in this table with 10 wins and six runners-up places, and coming on strongly in later years were the Air Corps with 6 Championships and 9 runners-up spots.

References

Archive Material

[1] Defense Forces Military Archives Cathal Brugha Barracks (1986) Document: DF AA/400/4 541/11-E12 “Basketball Championships: Established in 1928”  Requested by Enda Mulcahy on 12 October 2016.

Bibliography

[2] Shannon, Kieran (2009) “Chapter 2: The First Civilians” “Hanging from the Rafters: The story of Neptune and the Golden Age of Irish Basketball”. pp. 41-55. Echo Publications, Cork, Ireland.

[4] History Ireland (2012) Ireland ‘slam-dunked’: basketball at the 1948 games [Internet] Available from: https://www.historyireland.com/20th-century-contemporary-history/ireland-slam-dunked-basketball-at-the-1948-games/ [Accessed 30 April 2020]

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to Sean, John and Richie.

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 8 May 2022

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2022

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

British & Irish Basketball Federation Four Nations Club Wheelchair Tournament 1994

Final Table

Four Nations Club Wheelchair Basketball 1994PWLPFPAPts
RGK (IRL)3301601056
Birmingham Buzzards (Eng)3121031402
West of Scotland (Sco)3121191292
Belfast Knights (NI)3121211292
[References: compiled from results in 1-2]

Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
23.04.1994Birmingham Buzzards (Eng)33West of Scotland (Sco)40
23.04.1994Birmingham Buzzards (Eng)32RGK (Irl)72
23.04.1994RGK (Irl)44Belfast Knights (NI)41
24.04.1994Belfast Knights (NI)28Birmingham Buzzards (Eng)38
24.04.1994Belfast Knights (NI)52West of Scotland (Sco)47
24.04.1994West of Scotland (Sco)32RGK (Irl)44
[References: 1-2]

Report

RGK of Ireland won the Wheelchair Basketball Four Nations Club tournament in the Irish Wheelchair Association in Clontarf over the weekend of April 23rd to 24th 18994, having defeated Birmingham Buzzards 72-32, Belfast Knights 44-41 and West of Scotland 44-32.

Venue: Irish Wheelchair Association, Clontarf, Dublin 3

References / Further Reading

Newspaper

[2] Anon (1994) “A-Z of weekend Basketball” Irish Independent. Monday, April 25, 1994. pg. 38. [Past Copies of the Irish independent are available to view online at the Irish Newspaper archive at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ [Last accessed 31 May 2021]

[3] Anon (1994) “Basketball” Sunday Independent. April 24, 1994. pg. 48. [Past Copies of the Sunday independent are available to view online at the Irish Newspaper archive at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ [Last accessed 31 May 2021]

[4] Anon. (1994) “Basketball” Evening Herald. Monday, April 25, 1994. pg. 47 [Past Copies of the Evening Herald are available to view online at the Irish Newspaper archive at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ [Last accessed 31 May 2021]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Jim Naughton.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball – Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 31 May 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

British & Irish Basketball Federation Four Nations Club Wheelchair Tournament 1994

Final Table

Four Nations Club Wheelchair Basketball 1994PWLPFPAPts
RGK (IRL)3301601056
Birmingham Buzzards (Eng)3121031402
West of Scotland (Sco)3121191292
Belfast Knights (NI)3121211292
[References: compiled from results in 1-2]

Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
23.04.1994Birmingham Buzzards (Eng)33West of Scotland (Sco)40
23.04.1994Birmingham Buzzards (Eng)32RGK (Irl)72
23.04.1994RGK (Irl)44Belfast Knights (NI)41
24.04.1994Belfast Knights (NI)28Birmingham Buzzards (Eng)38
24.04.1994Belfast Knights (NI)52West of Scotland (Sco)47
24.04.1994West of Scotland (Sco)32RGK (Irl)44
[References: 1-2]

Report

RGK of Ireland won the Wheelchair Basketball Four Nations Club tournament in the Irish Wheelchair Association in Clontarf over the weekend of April 23rd to 24th 18994, having defeated Birmingham Buzzards 72-32, Belfast Knights 44-41 and West of Scotland 44-32.

Venue: Irish Wheelchair Association, Clontarf, Dublin 3

[googlemaps https://www.google.com/maps?q=Irish%20Wheelchair%20association%20Clontarf&output=embed&hl=en-US&z=12&w=425&h=350]

References / Further Reading

Newspaper

[2] Anon (1994) “A-Z of weekend Basketball” Irish Independent. Monday, April 25, 1994. pg. 38. [Past Copies of the Irish independent are available to view online at the Irish Newspaper archive at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ [Last accessed 31 May 2021]

[3] Anon (1994) “Basketball” Sunday Independent. April 24, 1994. pg. 48. [Past Copies of the Sunday independent are available to view online at the Irish Newspaper archive at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ [Last accessed 31 May 2021]

[4] Anon. (1994) “Basketball” Evening Herald. Monday, April 25, 1994. pg. 47 [Past Copies of the Evening Herald are available to view online at the Irish Newspaper archive at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ [Last accessed 31 May 2021]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Jim Naughton.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball – Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 31 May 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

Connacht Community Games Basketball 2019

Connacht Community Games Logo [Reference: 1]

Finals Saturday 27th April Ballinasloe, Galway

DateGradeWinnersRunners-Up
27.04.2019MIxed U11Oranmore Maree
(Galway)
24Carrick-on-Shannon
(Leitrim)
6
27.04.2019Boys U13Oranmore Maree
(Galway)
24Castlerea
(Roscommon)
5
27.04.2019Girls U13Oranmore Maree
(Galway)
40Tarmonbarry
(Roscommon)
11
27.04.2019Boys U16Ballinamore
(Leitrim)
31Claregalway
(Galway)
30
27.04.2019Girls U16Balinamore
(Leitrim)
39Oranmore Maree
(Galway)
37
[References: 2]

Report

Ballinamore of Leitrim won both the Boys and Girls Under 16 Connacht Community Games Basketball Finals in 2019. Oranmore Maree of Galway did likewise with the Under 13 Finals, winning both Boys and Girls as well as the Under 11 Mixed. The winners represented Connacht in the ALDI Community Games National Finals in the University of Limerick frm 24th to 26 May 2019.

References

Logos

[1] Connacht Community Games Facebook (2016) Profile Picture, April 15, 2016 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/1209766895707977/photos/a.1224627144221952/1224627150888618/ [Accessed 28 January 2021]

Websites

[2] Connacht Community Games Facebook(2018) Post, 28 April 2019 [Internet] Available from: http://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=2978149015536414&id=1209766895707977 [Accessed 28 January 2021]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to John Brennan.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 28 Novemder 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2018-2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Confederacion Argentina de Cestoball Liga Nacional A 2014-2015

Confederacio Argentina de Cestoball Logo
Confederacio Argentina de Cestoball Logo [Reference: 1]

CADC Liga Nacional A 2014

PWDLFAPts
Championship Group
Ciudad770014
APV750212
Ferro750212
Hacoaj750212
Judiciales740311
GEVP740311
Cultural730410
Quimsa72059
Relegtion Group
CEF2730410
Belgrano730410
Carib71068
Estudiantes (TUC)70077
Confederacion Atgentina de Cestoball Final standings 2014 [Reference: Compiled from Results & Standings in 1]

CADC Liga Nacional A 2015

PWDLFAPts
Zona A
Ciudad (Capital)33003641546
CEF2 (Buenos Aires)32012722865
Higtus (San Luis)31022023154
Belgrano (La Pampa)30032353183
Zona B
Hacoaj (Capital)33003342726
Cultural (La Pampa)32013662825
Judiciales (Santiago)31023073634
CARIB (Cordoba)30032733533
Zona C
GEVP (Capital)33002781646
Quimsa (Santiago)32012282015
Hercules (Corrientes)31021812404
River (Capital)30031562383
Zona D
Ferro (La Pampa)33004151766
Velez (Capital)32013222785
Observatorio (Cordoba)31022503164
Estudiantes (Tucuman)30032484653
Confederacio Argentina de Cestoball Final Standings 2015 [Reference: 2]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
26.09.2015Ciudad98Velez88
26.09.2015GEVP100Ferro82
26.09.2015Quimsa98Hacoaj122
26.09.2015Judiciales96Cultural108
26.09.2015CARIB104Observatario100
26.09.2015CEF 288Hijitus80
26.09.2015Hercules100Belgrano68
26.09.2015Estudiantes84River104
15th Place
27.09.2015Belgrano110Estudiantes111
13th Place
27.09.2015Hercules68River56
11th Place
27.09.2015Hijitus90Observatorio54
9th Place
27.09.2015CEF 294CARIB80
7th Place
27.09.2015Judiciales120Quimsa116
5th Place
27.09.2015Cultural110Hacoaj114
3rd Place
27.09.2015Ferro98Velez68
Final
27.09.2015GEVP73Ciudad82
CADC Liga Nacional A Playoffs 2015 [Reference: 2]

Report

Ciudad, from the Capital District, were the Champions of the Confederacion Argentina de Cestoball Liga Nacional A in 2014 and 2015.

About Cestoball

Cestoball is a version of Basketball Native to Argentina. The Liga Nacional A is the Top Men’s Division in the country.

References

Images

[1] Confederacion Argentina de Cestoball (2014) CADC Logo [Internet] Available from: http://www.cadc.org.ar/images/torneos_00021.jpg%5BAccessed 19 October 2019]

Websites

[2] Confederacion Argentina de Cestoball (2014) Torneo [Internet] Available from: http://www.cadc.org.ar/torneo.php?id=9 [Accessed 19 October 2019]

[3] Confederacion Argentina de Cestoball (2014) Torneo [Internet] Available from: http://www.cadc.org.ar/torneo.php?id=21 [Accessed 19 October 2019]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Dervla Mulcahy

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 16 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Macra na Feirme National Sports Day Mixed Basketball 1991

Macra na Feirme Logo [Ref: 3]

Results

TeamsPosition
Paulstown (Kilkenny)Champions
Carlow
Cross/Ramoe
Portlaoise (Laois)
Wilkinstown (Meath)
Glanmire (Cork)
Cushenstown/Terrerath (Wexford)
Macra na Feirme National Sports Day Basketball 1991 [Ref: 1-2]

Report

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny, won the Macra na Feirme National Sports Day Mixed Basketball Competition on Sunday, July 21, 1991. In all seven parishes entered the competition.

References

[1] Anon. (1991) “Sports Day Winners” Irish Farmers Journal. Saturday, August 3, 1991. pg. 34.

[2] Anon. (1991) “National Sports Day” Irish Farmers Journal. Saturday, July 20, 1991. pg. 34.

Images

[3] Macra na Feirme (2020) downloads-1523622421-macra-logo-png-format-for-web-png [Internet] Available from: https://www.macra.ie/webfiles/downloads-1523622421-macra-logo-png-format-for-web-png.png [Accessed 7 July 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Mary and Michael Tully.

About this document

REsearched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish, North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 7 July 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

International Korfball Federation | European Korfball Championship 2014

International Korfball Federation Logo

 

5th IKF European Korfball Championship 2014

Maia (Por), 25 October – 2 November 2014

 

Final Standings

PosCountryPWLGFGAPts
1Netherlands6602368518
2Belgium6421589612
3Portugal64212413312
4England633971398
5Czech Republic6241161187
6Russia6241181435
7Hungary64210612412
8Poland633841089
9Catalonia633116979
10Germany6241171027
11Scotland6428810312
12Ireland624771115
13Serbia633831068
14Slovakia615721074
15Turkey62487956
16Wales61581924

Reference: [1]

Pool D

 

Date Team 1   Team 2  
25 Oct 2014 Hungary 19 Ireland 14
25 Oct 2014 Slovakia 10 Scotland 15
26 Oct 2014 Slovakia 14 Ireland 15 gg
26 Oct 2014 Hungary 25 Scotland 18
28 Oct 2014 Hungary 20 Slovakia 10
28 Oct 2014 Ireland 11 Scotland 20

 

  P W L GF GA Pts
Hungary 3 3 0 64 42 9
Scotland 3 2 1 53 46 6
Ireland 3 1 2 40 53 2
Slovakia 3 0 3 34 50 1

 

Placement Quarter-Finals (9-16)

 

Date Team 1   Team 2  
29 Oct 2014 Catalonia 26 Serbia 8
29 Oct 2014 Germany 26 Slovakia 9
29 Oct 2014 Wales 11 Ireland 13
29 Oct 2014 Scotland 15 Turkey 13

 

Placement Semi-Finals

 

Date Team 1   Team 2  
30 Oct 2014 Germany 30 Scotland 2
30 Oct 2014 Catalonia 29 Ireland 10
30 Oct 2014 Slovakia 18 Turkey 16
30 Oct 2014 Serbia 18 Wales 15

 

Placement Finals (9-16)

 

Date Team 1   Team 2  
1 Nov 2014 Turkey 14 Wales 11
1 Nov 2014 Slovakia 11 Serbia 15
1 Nov 2014 Scotland 18 Ireland 14
1 Nov 2014 Germany 17 Catalonia 18

 

Ireland finished 12th of 16

 

Websites

 

International Korfball Federation (2016) International Korfball Federation History July 2016 [Internet] Available from: http://ikf.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/IKF-European-Korfball-Championship-history-July-2016.pdf [Accessed 30 January 2017]

International Korfball Federation (2015) IKF Logo [Internet] Available from: http://ikf.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/logo1.jpg [Accessed 31 January 2017]

 

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Fiona Corrigan.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 22 August 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Irish Wheelchair Basketball League | National Cup 2016-17

Irish Wheelchair Basketball Logo
Date Team 1   Team 2  
  Preliminary Round      
19.11.16 Ballybrack Bulls 20 Titans Wheelers 0 #
08.11.16 Killester WBC 67 Clonaslee WBC 52
  Quarter-Finals      
01.12.16 North East Thunder 45 Limerick Scorpions 51
17.11.16 Shannonside Stealers 22 Fr. Mathews 60
12.11.16 Swifts 35 NI Knights 65
06.12.16 Killester WBC 64 Ballybrack Bulls 56
  Semi-Finals      
14.01.17 Limerick Scorpions 45 Fr. Mathews 51
14.01.17 NI Knights 76 Killester WBC 65
  Final      
27.01.17 Fr. Mathews 51 NI Knights 80

 

Websites

 

Irish wheelchair “http://craoibhintermon.town.ie/uploads/craoibhintermon/content_images/wheelchair_logo.jpg” Retrieved 10/03/2017

Irish Wheelchair Basketball (2017) IWBL National Cup 2016-17 Final http://iwa.web.geniussports.com/competitions/?cu=IWA/en/competition/15144/schedule&phaseName=&poolNumber=0&matchType=REGULAR&roundNumber=4 [Accessed 21 March 2017]

Irish Wheelchair Basketball (2017) IWBL National Cup 2016-17 Semi-Finals http://iwa.web.geniussports.com/competitions/?cu=IWA/en/competition/15144/schedule&phaseName=&poolNumber=0&matchType=REGULAR&roundNumber=3 [Accessed 21 March 2017]

 

Irish Wheelchair Basketball (2017) IWBL National Cup 2016-17 Quarter-Final http://iwa.web.geniussports.com/competitions/?cu=IWA/en/competition/15144/schedule&phaseName=&poolNumber=0&matchType=REGULAR&roundNumber=2 [Accessed 21 March 2017]

Irish Wheelchair Basketball (2017) IWBL National Cup 2016-17 Preliminary Round http://iwa.web.geniussports.com/competitions/?cu=IWA/en/competition/15144/schedule&phaseName=&poolNumber=0&matchType=REGULAR&roundNumber=1 [Accessed 21 March 2017]

 

About this document

 

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 7 July 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Irish Wheelchair Basketball League 2017-18

Irish Wheelchair Basketball Logo

League Table

 

  P W L WO F A Pts
Clonaslee WBC 6 4 2 0 324 298 14
Killester WBC 6 4 2 0 337 309 14
NI Knights WBC 4 4 0 0 283 190 12
Limerick Scorpions 4 3 1 0 203 116 10
North East Thunder 5 2 3 0 228 279 9
Titans Wheelers 5 1 4 0 170 280 7
Rebel Wheelers 5 2 2 1 154 173 7
Ballybrack Bulls 4 1 3 0 217 239 6
South East Swifts 4 0 4 0 164 196 4

 

Results

 

Date Team 1   Team 2  
  Week 1   (IWA Sports Hall)  
30.09.2017 North East Thunder 40 Clonaslee WBC 56
30.09.2017 Killester WBC 52 Titans Wheelers 21
30.09.2017 Ballybrack Bulls 50 South East Swifts 47
30.09.2017 Rebel Wheelers 38 NI Knights 52
  Week 2    
23.10.2017 Clonaslee WBC 51 South East Swifts 29
24.10.2017 North East Thunder 48 Killester WBC 67
  Week 3   (Newry Leisure Centre)  
04.11.2017 NI Knights 75 Killester WBC 49
04.11.2017 South East Swifts 46 North East Thunder 48
04.11.2017 NI Knights 75 North East Thunder 41
  Week 4   (IWA Sports Hall)  
04.11.2017 Limerick Scorpions 86 Titans Wheelers 18
04.11.2017 Rebel Wheelers 50 Ballybrack Bulls 45
07.11.2017 Killester WBC 61 Clonaslee WBC 63
  Week 5   ()  
16.11.2017 Rebel Wheelers 0 # Limerick Scorpions 20
20.11.2017 Clonaslee WBC 50 Limerick Scorpions 55
  Week 6   (IWA Sports Hall)  
25.11.2017 Clonaslee WBC 56 Rebel Wheelers 66
25.11.2017 NI Knights 81 Ballybrack Bulls 62
25.11.2017 North East Thunder 51 Titans Wheelers 36
25.11.2017 Killester WBC 47 South East Swifts 42
  Week 7   ()  
06.12.2017 Titans Wheelers 47 Clonaslee WBC 49
13.12.2017 Titans Wheelers 48 Limerick Scorpions 42
  Week 8   (Dundalk Sports Centre)  
16.12.2017 Norrth East Thunder   Ballybrack Bulls  
16.12.2017 Rebel Wheelers   Clonaslee WBC  
16.12.2017 North East Thunder   NI Knights  
  Week 7   (St. Munchin’s College)  
16.12.2017 Titans Wheelers   South East Swifts  
16.12.2017 Limerick Scorpions   Killester WBC  
  Week 8   (LOreto Secondary School)  
20.12.2017 South East Swifts   Ballybrack Bulls  
  Week 9   (St. Mary’s College)  
13.01.2018 Titans Wheelers   NI Knights  
13.01.2018 Limerick Scorpions   Ballybrack Bulls  
  Week 10   (Loreto Secondary School)  
13.01.2018 South East Swifts   Clonaslee WBC  
13.01.2018 Rebel Wheelers   North East Thunder  
  Week 11   (LOreto Secondary School)  
03.02.2018 South East Swifts   Limerick Scorpions  
03.02.2018 Killester WBC   Rebel Wheelers  
  Week 12   (ISt. Laurences College)  
03.02.2018 Titans Wheelers   Ballybrack Bulls  
03.02.2018 Clonaslee WBC   NI Knights  
03.02.2018 Ballybrack Bulls   Titans Wheelers  
  Week 13   (Ursuline Convent College)  
10.02.2018 Rebel Wheelers   Titans Wheelers  
11.02.2018 South East Swifts   Rebel Wheelers  
11.02.2018 Ballybrack Bulls   Clonaslee WBC  
  Week 14   (IWA Sports Hall)  
11.02.2018 Killester WBC   North East Thunder  
11.02.2018 NI Knights   Limerick Scorpions  
  Week 15   (St. Laurence College)  
03.03.2018 NI Knights   Clonaslee WBC  
03.03.2018 Ballybrack Bulls   Rebel Wheelers  
  Week 16   (St. Mary’s College)  
03.03.2018 Titans Wheelers   North East Thunder  
03.03.2018 South East Swifts   Killester WBC  
  Week 17   (St Munchin’s College)  
24.03.2018 Limerick Scorpions   South East Swifts  
24.03.2018 Titans Wheelers   Killester WBC  
  Week 18   (Dundalk Sports Centre)  
24.03.2018 Clonaslee WBC   North East Thunder  
24.03.2018 NI Knights   Rebel Wheelers  
  Week 19   (Newry Leisure Centre)  
07.04.2018 Ballybrack Bulls   North East Thunder  
07.04.2018 NI Knights   South East Swifts  
  Week 20   (IWA Sports Hall)  
07.04.2018 Limerick Scorpions   Clonaslee WBC  
07.04.2018 Titans Wheelers   Rebel Wheelers  
  Week 21   (Ursuline Convent College)  
28.04.2018 South East Swifts   Titans Wheelers  
28.04.2018 Rebel Wheelers   Killester WBC  
  Week 22   ()  
28.04.2018 Clonaslee WBC   Ballybrack Bulls  
28.04.2018 North East Thunder   Limerick Scorpions  
  Week 23   (IWA Sports Hall)  
19.05.2018 Clonaslee WBC   Titans Wheelers  
19.05.2018 Ballybrack Bulls   Limerick Scorpions  
19.05.2018 Killester WBC   NI Knights  
19.05.2018 North East Thunder   Rebel Wheelers  
  Week 24   (St. Laurence College)  
01.07.2018 Ballybrack Bulls   NI Knights  
01.07.2018 Ballybrack Bulls   Killester WBC  
  Week 25   (ISt. Munchin’s College)  
01.07.2018 Limerick Scorpions   North East Thunder  
01.07.2018 Limerick Scorpions   Rebel Wheelers  
01.07.2018 Limerick Scorpions   NI Knights  
  Week 26   (IWA Sports Hall)  
01.07.2018 North East Thunder   South East Swifts  
01.07.2018 Killester WBC   Limerick Scorpions  
  Week 27   (Ursuline Convent College)  
01.07.2018 Rebel Wheelers   South East Swifts  
  Week 28   ()  
01.07.2018 South East Swifts   NI Knights  
01.07.2018 NI Knights   Titans Wheelers  
01.07.2018 Clonaslee WBC   Killester WBC  

 

Season Format

Double Round-Robin for 16 Games

Points System

3 Pts Win / 1 Pt Loss / -1 Pt Walkover

 

 

Home Venues

 

Team Home Court
Ballybrack Bulls St. Laurence College
Clonaslee WBC  
Rebel Wheelers Ursuline Convent College
Killester WBC Irish Wheelchair Association Sports Hall, Clontarf, Dublin City
Limerick Scorpions St. Munchin’s College, Limerick
NI Knights WBC

Newry Leisure Centre

North East Thunder Dundalk Sport Centre, Co. Louth
Swifts Loretto Secondary School
Titans Wheelers St. Mary’s College

col3

References

___________________________________________________________________________

 

Websites

 

Sporting Pulse International (2017) Irish Wheelchair Basketball Logo [Internet] http://img.wh.sportingpulseinternational.com/c2ba22a05ad43189e7400450ca9c7f5dS1.jpg [Accessed 1 May 2017]

Irish Wheelchair Basketball (2017) Fixtures – Round: All [Internet] http://iwa.web.geniussports.com/competitions/?WHurl=%2Fschedule%3FphaseName%3D%26poolNumber%3D0%26matchType%3DREGULAR%26roundNumber%3D-1%26 [Accessed 14 December 2017]

Irish Wheelchair Basketball (2017) League Table [Internet] http://iwa.web.geniussports.com/competitions/?WHurl=%2Fstandings%3F [Acccessed 14 December 2017]

 

About this document

 

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish Basketball Archive

Last Updated: 17 April 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Irish Wheelchair Basketball League 2016-17

League Table

 

  P W L FF F A Pts
NI Knights WBC 18 17 1 0 1059 639 52
Killester WBC 18 17 1 0 1086 754 52
Clonaslee WBC 18 12 6 0 931 799 42
Limerick Scorpions 18 10 8 1 790 806 37
Ballybrack Bulls 18 9 9 0 784 754 36
Fr. Mathews 18 8 10 0 860 833 34
North East Thunder 18 7 11 0 798 843 32
Swifts 18 7 11 1 697 806 31
Titans Wheelers 18 2 16 3 422 757 19
Shannonside Stealers 18 1 17 2 413 849 18

 

3 Pts Win / 1 Pt Loss / -1 Pt Forfeit

Results

 

35

Date Team 1   Team 2  
  Week 1   (IWA Sports Hall)  
01.10.16 North East Thunder 42 Killester WBC 69
01.10.16 Ballybrack Bulls 43 Titans Wheelers 29
01.10.16 Fr. Mathews 47 Shannonside Stealers 27
01.10.16 Swifts 42 Clonaslee WBC 46
01.10.16 Limerick Scorpions 0 # NI Knights WBC 20
01.10.16 Titans Wheelers 34 Fr. Mathews 48
  Week 2   (Home Venues)  
13.10.16 North East Thunder 51 Ballybrack Bulls 50
  Week 3   (IValley Leisure Centre)  
22.10.16 Clonaslee WBC 45 North East Thunder 42
22.10.16 Shannonside Stealers 0 # Ballybrack Bulls 20
22.10.16 NI Knights WBC 59 Fr. Mathews 52
22.10.16 Killester WBC 64 Limerick Scorpions 43
22.10.16 Titans Wheelers 38 Swifts 40
22.10.16 NI Knights WBC 64 Titans Wheelers 30
  Week 4   (Home Venues)  
02.11.16 Limerick Scorpions 49 Swifts 52
10.11.16 Shannonside Stealers 33 Clonaslee WBC 57
  Week 5   (Presentation College Carlow)  
12.11.16 Killester WBC 64 Ballybrack Bulls 31
12.11.16 Swifts 39 Limerick Scorpions 49
12.11.16 NI Knights WBC 66 Shannonside Stealers 20
12.11.16 North East Thunder 19 Titans Wheelers 24
12.11.16 Clonaslee WBC 54 Fr. Mathews 46
  Week 6   (Home Venues)  
17.11.16 North East Thunder 41 NI Knights WBC 54
  Week 7   (Marist College)  
03.12.16 Limerick Scorpions 46 Clonaslee WBC 48
03.12.16 Titans Wheelers 38 Shannonside Stealers 22
03.12.16 North East Thunder 43 Swifts 62
03.12.16 Ballybrack Bulls 58 NI Knights WBC 67
03.12.16 Fr. Mathews 56 Killester WBC 70
  Week 8   (Home Venues)  
07.12.16 Titans Wheelers 40 Limerick Scorpions 45
  Week 9   (Saint Laurence College)  
17.12.16 Shannonside Stealers 16 Killester WBC 64
17.12.16 Titans Wheelers 18 NI Knights WBC 57
17.12.16 Fr. Mathews 46 Swifts 29
17.12.16 Limerick Scorpions 34 North East Thunder 50
17.12.16 Ballybrack Bulls 44 Clonaslee WBC 39
19.12.16 Clonaslee WBC 55 Titans Wheelers 36
  Week 10   (Dundalk Sports Centre)  
07.01.17 Killester WBC 74 NI Knights WBC 63
07.01.17 Clonaslee WBC 60 Shannonside Stealers 14
07.01.17 North East Thunder 45 Fr. Mathews 44
07.01.17 Limerick Scorpions 20 Titans Wheelers 0 #
07.01.17 Swifts 17 Ballybrack Bulls 49
07.01.17 North East Thunder 43 Limerick Scorpions 46
  Week 11   (Home Venues)  
17.01.17 Killester WBC 66 Shannonside Stealers 16
18.01.17 Swifts 30 Fr. Mathews 57
20.01.17 Fr. Mathews 45 Clonaslee WBC 44
26.01.17 Shannonside Stealers 35 North East Thunder 60
  Week 12   (Home Venues)  
07.02.17 Killester WBC 67 Clonaslee WBC 51
  Week 13   (Home Venues)  
13.02.17 Clonaslee WBC 42 Ballybrack Bulls 39
17.02.17 Titans Wheelers 24 North East Thunder 60
  Week 14   (St. Mary’s College)  
18.02.17 Shannonside Stealers 34 Swifts 39
18.02.17 Fr. Mathews 63 Limerick Scorpions 68
18.02.17 NI Knights WBC 71 Clonaslee WBC 54
18.02.17 Ballybrack Bulls 43 North East Thunder 29
18.02.17 Titans Wheelers 20 Killester WBC 55
  Week 15   (Home Venues)  
24.02.17 Limerick Scorpions 56 Shannonside Stealers 27
  Week 16   (Home Venues)  
02.03.17 Ballybrack Bulls 49 Swifts 40
04.03.17 NI Knights WBC 95 Killester WBC 53
08.03.17 Swifts 42 Killester WBC 50
10.03.17 Ballybrack Bulls 46 Limerick Scorpions 52
  Week 17   (St. Munchin’s Collegde)  
11.03.17 Fr. Mathews 50 Titans Wheelers 19
11.03.17 Clonaslee WBC 44 Killester WBC 57
11.03.17 Limerick Scorpions 52 Ballybrack Bulls 46
11.03.17 Swifts 45 NI Knights WBC 56
11.03.17 North East Thunder 57 Shannonside Stealers 47
  Week 17   (Home Venues)  
21.03.17 Ballybrack Bulls 42 Killester WBC 69
  Week 18   (Ursuline Convent College)  
31.03.17 Fr. Mathews 43 Ballybrack Bulls 41
01.04.17 Ballybrack Bulls 44 Fr. Mathews 42
01.04.17 Shannonside Stealers 19 Limerick Scorpions 48
01.04.17 NI Knights WBC 57 North East Thunder 35
01.04.17 Killester WBC 56 Swifts 51
01.04.17 Titans Wheelers 14 Clonaslee WBC 56
01.04.17 Fr. Mathews 43 North East Thunder 44
  Week 19   (Home Venues)  
03.04.17 NI Knights WBC 20 Swifts 0 #
05.04.17 Swifts 44 Shannonside Stealers 36
08.04.17 Shannonside Stealers 0 # NI Knights WBC 20
13.04.17 Limerick Scorpions 57 Fr. Mathews 50
13.04.17 Killester WBC 20 Titans Wheelers 0 #
  Week 19      
15.04.17 Titans Wheelers 27 Ballybrack Bulls 50
15.04.17 NI Knights WBC 65 Limerick Scorpions 41
15.04.17 Clonaslee WBC 58 Swifts 48
15.04.17 Killester WBC 62 North East Thunder 53
15.04.17 Shannonside Stealers 27 Fr. Mathews 50
15.04.17 Clonaslee WBC 50 NI Knights WBC 73
  Week 20   (IWA Sports Hall)  
06.05.17 North East Thunder 45 Clonaslee WBC 60
06.05.17 Ballybrack Bulls 57 Shannonside Stealers 20
06.05.17 Limerick Scorpions 47 Killester WBC 66
06.05.17 Fr. Mathews 36 NI Knights WBC 81
06.05.17 Swifts 33 Titans Wheelers 31
  Week 21   (Dundalk Sports Centre)  
13.05.17 NI Knights WBC 71 Ballybrack Bulls 32
13.05.17 Clonaslee WBC 68 Limerick Scorpions 37
13.05.17 Killester WBC 60 Fr. Mathews 42
13.05.17 Shannonside Stealers 20 Titans Wheelers 0 #
13.05.17 Swifts 44 North East Thunder 39

 

Home Venues

 

Team Home Court
Ballybrack Bulls Colaiste Iosagain Secondary School, Stillorgan, Co. Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown
Clonaslee WBC  
Fr. Mathews Colaiste Chriost Ri Secondary School, Cork City
Killester WBC Irish Wheelchair Association Sports Hall, Clontarf, Dublin City
Limerick Scorpions St. Munchin’s College, Limerick
NI Knights WBC

Valley Leisure Centre, Newtownabbey, Co. Antrim & Newtownabbey

Stranmillis University College

North East Thunder Irish Wheelchair Association Sports Hall, Clontarf, Dublin City
Shannonside Stealers Marist College
Swifts Loretto Secondary School
Titans Wheelers St. Mary’s College

 

Websites

 

Sporting Pulse International (2017) Irish Wheelchair Basketball Logo [Internet] http://img.wh.sportingpulseinternational.com/c2ba22a05ad43189e7400450ca9c7f5dS1.jpg [Accessed 1 May 2017]

Irish Wheelchair Basketball (2017) Fixtures/Results [Internet] http://iwa.web.geniussports.com/competitions/?cu=IWA/schedule&phaseName=&poolNumber=0&matchType=REGULAR&roundNumber=-1 [Accessed 22 May 2017]

Irish Wheelchair Basketball (2017) League Table [Internet] http://iwa.web.geniussports.com/competitions/?cu=IWA/en/standings [Acccessed 22 May 2017]

Acknowledgements

 

Thanks to Tom.

 

About this document

 

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 7 July 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.