Author: Enda Mulcahy

Ancient Netball

Netball Ireland Women’s Senior League Division 1 2022-23

Final League Table

Netball Ireland Women's Senior League Division 1 2022-23

PosTeamPWLGFGAGDPts
1100101003
1100101003
30000000
30000000
30000000
30000000
30000000

Table Compiled from Results in Reference [1] – For Official Netball Ireland League Table please visit the Netball Ireland website at: http://www.netballireland.com/league-results/division-1-fixtures/ [Last Accessed 30 October 2022]

Points: 5 Pts Win. 3 Pts Draw. 2 Pts Loss within 5 Goals of winning team. 1 Pt Loss with a score of 50% or more of winning team. 0 Pts All Other Losses. [References: A-2]

Playoff Results

Netball Ireland Women's Senior League Division 1 Playoffs 2022-23

Match Day Semi-Finals
(Semi-Finals)
7:30 pm
Netball Ireland Women's Senior League Division 1 Playoffs
2022-23

St. Anne's Dragons vs Leinster Leopards

(Semi-Finals)
1:10 pm
Netball Ireland Women's Senior League Division 1 Playoffs
2022-23

Cork Rebels vs Belfield Bluejays

Match Day Division 1 Final
(Division 1 Final)
3:10 pm
Netball Ireland Women's Senior League Division 1 Playoffs
2022-23

Cork Rebels vs St. Anne's Dragons

For Official Results please visit the Netball Ireland website and Netball Ireland Facebook Pages at [References: S-1 to S-4]

League Results

Netball Ireland Women's Senior League Division 1 2022-23

Match Day N/A
(N/A)
10 * - 10 *
Netball Ireland Women's Senior League Division 1
2022-23

Cork Rebels vs Galway Netball Club

Table Compiled from Results in Reference [1] – For Official Netball Ireland League Table please visit the Netball Ireland website at: http://www.netballireland.com/league-results/division-1-fixtures/ [Last Accessed 30 October 2022]

Weekly Reports

Week 1 (8 October 2022)

The 2022-23 Netball Ireland Women’s Senior League Division 1 tipped off with Cork Rebels and Galway Netball Club both making the trip up to Dublin to play St. Anne’s Dragons and Belfield Bluejays in Wesley College. Cork Rebels came away with two wins (27-18 versus St. Anne’s Dragons and 49-23 versus Belfield Bluejays) depriving both teams of losing bonus points in the process. Galway Netball Club meanwhile had to face the long journey back to Galway after losing both games (40-28 to St. Anne’s Dragons and 44-29 to Belfield Bluejays) picking up bonus points in the Dragons game. [References: S1]

Week 2 (12 October 2022)

Midweek in Wesley College saw four Dublin teams play a game each with Belfield Bluejays getting the win over St. Anne’s Dragons in the first game (34-25) and Leinster Leopards getting their season started with a great 43-17 victory over St. Anne’s Phoenix. Dragons picked up bonus points in their loss. [References: S1]

Week 4 (26 October 2022)

A second round of midweek games in Wesley College between four Dublin clubs saw Trinity Netball Club go down 15-58 in a difficult opening game for them against St. Anne’s Dragons. In the second fixture of the day Belfield Bluejays defeated Leinster Leopards 27-23 in the closest game of the season so far, only four goals separating the students from their South Dublin neighbours. The results put Belfield Bluejays top of the table on 15 points from four games, followed by St. Anne’s Dragons on 12 points, Cork Rebels on 10, Leinster Leopards on 7 and Galway Netball Club on 2 points. Belfield and Dragons had however played two more games than their competitors. In sixth and seventh place on no points were St. Anne’s Phoenix and Trinity Netball Club, however both had played only one game. [References: S1]

Week 5 Midweek (2 November 2022)

St. Anne’s Dragons defeated Leinster Leopards 34-27 to move to 17 points as Leinster Leopards picked up two losing bonus points to go to nine points. [References: S1]

Week 5 Weekend (6 November 2022)

Galway Netball Club travelled up to Wesley College in Dundrum, Dublin, and won both games against teams which were also looking for a first win: 39-30 at Trinity Netball Club and 30-29 at St. Anne’s Phoenix in a game that could not have been closer. Both losing teams picked up the losing bonus points. Meanwhile Cork Rebels also won both games at the same venue versus Trinity Netball Club 45-15 and St. Anne’s Phoenix 32-21 [References: S1]

Week 6 Midweek (9 November 2022)

St. Anne’s Dragons had a big 56-14 win at Wesley versus St. Anne’s Dragons and Leinster Leopards had an important 41-29 win at the same venue later on in the evening versus Belfield Bluejays. Meanwhile at the other end of the table winless Trinity Netball Club and St. Anne’s Phoenix also met at Wesley College with Trinity Netball Club gaining their first victory of the season by a 33-22 scoreline withy St. Anne’s Phoenix picking up the bonus points. [References: S1]

Week 7 Midweek (16 November 2022)

Leinster Leopards moved within touching distance of the leaders with a 39-18 victory at Beaumont over Trinity Netball Club as Belfield Bluejays defeated St. Anne’s Phoenix 46-16 to move joint top with St. Anne’s Dragons as Cork Rebels and Leinster Leopards hover close behind with games in hand. [References: S1]

Week 8 Midweek (23 November 2022)

Leinster Leopards defeated Trinity Netball Club 35-18 to move closer to the top as Belfield Blue Jays won 45-16 at St. Anne’s Phoenix, the Bluejays second win by a similar scoreline over the Phoenix in a week. [References: S1]

Week 8 Weekend (26 November 2022)

St. Anne’s Dragons and Leinster Leopards travelled to the West Coast to take on Galway Netball Club, and despite losing both games Galway received bonus points in both losses, 29-39 to St. Anne’s Dragons and 20-28 to Leinster Leopards. The Leopards and St. Anne’s Dragons both improve to 5-2 records with Leinster holding a slight 29 to 27 point advantage due to bonus point losses. Meanwhile down in Cork, the league leaders Rebels hosted Trinity Netball Club and Belfield Bluejays, winning both games by a wide margin – 46-14 versus Trinity and 49-13 versus Belfield. Cork Rebels were now on 30 points, Leinster Leopards on 29, and both St. Anne’s Dragons and Belfield Bluejays on 27 points, although Cork (2 games), Leopards and Dragons (1 game each) had games in hand over the students. [References: S1]

Week 9 Midweek (30 November 2022)

St. Anne’s Dragons received a walkover from Belfield Bluejays and Leinster Leopards received a walkover from St. Anne’s Phoenix as both teams overtook Cork Rebels at the top thanks to the walkover wins. [References: S1]

Week 10 Midweek (7 December 2022)

St. Anne’s Dragons defeated Leinster Leopards 36-25 in an important top-of-the-table clash with Leinster picking up the loss bonus. [References: S1]

Week 10 Weekend (10 December 2022)

Galway Netball Club picked up two good wins versus Trinity Netball Club (33-12) and Belfield Bluejays (40-18), the University teams no match for the Westerners in Galway. The victories put Galway one point behind Belfield with two games in hand and only 11 points behind leaders St. Anne’s Phoenix with one game in hand. With wins worth five points the Connacht side could still not be counted out of the race. [References: S1-S2]

Week 11 Midweek (11 January 2023)

St. Anne’s Dragons defeated fellow St. Anne’s team, the Phoenix 52-20 to go six points clear at the top of the table. Belfield Bluejays meanwhile received a walkover win from Trinity Netball Club to move into third place on 32 points, 10 behind Dragons and four behind Leinster Leopards. Undefeated Cork Rebels are in fourth place having only played six games thus far. References: S1-S2]

Weeks 14-17 (February 2023)

During February, Cork Rebels were defeated 41-28 by St. Anne’s Dragons on 11 February 2023, the Rebels first loss of the season. Cork bounced back to win 50-37 at Leinster Leopards the same weekend before gaining revenge on the Dragons the following weekend, winning 51-22 down in Cork. The Rebels prevented St. Anne’s getting the Bonus Points in the process. Cork then went on to put up over 50 goals yet again versus Leinster Leopards and were then victorious 41-26 versus Galway Netball Club on 25 February, leaving the Rebels needing two wins in their final two games in March versus Trinity Netball Club and Leinster Leopards to take the League Title.

Cork’s main rivals for the league title, St. Anne’s Dragons, meanwhile, started February with victories over Trinity Netball Club (37-12) and Leinster Leopards (38-26) before their crucial win versus Cork Rebels and another defeat of Galway Netball Club (48-30) the same weekend. The Dragons loss to Cork in their penultimate game was a major blow to their title aspirations and they finished up the season in second place after a 43-15 win at fellow St. Anne’s team, the Phoenix (43-18).

Leinster Leopards kept on course for the Semi-Finals with a crucial 39-20 victory over Belfield Bluejays on the first day of February, before losses to league leaders Dragons and Cork Rebels. Another crucial win followed those two defeats as the Leopards won 49-31 versus Galway Netball Club on 11 February and then defeated Trinity Netball Club 37-24 on 15 February. The second last weekend of the league phase saw another Leinster loss to Cork Rebels (52-27) leaving Leinster Leopards needing a win versus Galway Netball Club in their second last fixture in March to reach the Semi-Finals.

Belfield Bluejays loss to Leinster was followed a fortnight later with a 39-26 victory at St. Anne’s Phoenix and a 36-23 victory the following weekend versus Trinity Netball Club. The students finished the season needing help from Cork Rebels in their final two games versus Galway Netball Club and Leinster Leopards on 11 March for progression to the Semi-Finals.

Galway Netball Club lost to Cork Rebels (48-30) and then Leinster Leopards (49-31) on 11 February leaving a long journey back to Galway for the West of Ireland team, knowing they needed two victories from their three remaining games (Cork on 25 February which they lost 41-26) and then on the final weekend in Tallaght (versus Trinity Netball Club and Leinster Leopards) if they were to make the Semi-Finals.

Meanwhile at the foot of the table, Trinity Netball Club had a big 37-30 win at St. Anne’s Phoenix on 8 February, which would be very important in the battle for sixth place. [References: S-1]

Week 18 (22 March 2023)

The Final weekend was held in Tallaght Leisure Centre on 11 March 2023. Trinity Netball Club put up a surprisingly close score to Cork Rebels before falling 6-40 to Galway Netball Club, who were fighting for a place in the Semi-Finals. Leinster Leopards then defeated Galway Netball Club 26-14 before succumbing 21-23 to Cork Rebels, but gaining bonus points in the process and pipping Belfield Bluejays to third place. Galway Netball Club were awarded a 10-10 tie for a game versus Cork Rebels that was not played but the West of Ireland team failed to make the Semi-Finals by just two points as Cork took the League title, and were joined in the Semi-Finals by St. Anne’s Dragons, Leinster Leopards and Belfield Bluejays. [References: S-1]

Playoff Semi-Finals (22-25 March 2023)

On 22 March 2023 at Wesley College in Dundrum, Dublin, St. Anne’s Dragons had to fight hard to see off the challenge of third-placed Leinster Leopards, winning 34-30. Meanwhile, three days later at the same venue Cork Rebels scored 50 goals yet again, triumphing 50-28 versus fourth-placed Belfield Bluejays from UCD. [References: S-1]

Division 1 Final (1 April 2023)

There was only six goals in it at the end as St. Anne’s Dragons inflicted only the second defeat of the season on Cork Rebels, winning 42-36 in a very competitive match. [References: S-2 to S-4]

About Netball Ireland Women’s Senior League Division 1 2022-23

The 2022-23 Netball Ireland Women’s Senior League Division 1 features 7 teams in total: 5 from Dublin – Leinster Leopards based in Wesley College Dundrum, South Dublin, St. Anne’s Dragons and St. Anne’s Phoenix based in Beaumont Artane, North Dublin; Belfield Bluejays based in UCD and Trinity Netball Club based in TCD – plus Cork Rebels from Munster and Galway Netball Club from Connacht. Each team shall play the other three times a season with all games being played at Wesley and Beaumont in Dublin; Cork and Galway.

About Netball Ireland

Netball Ireland is the National Governing Body for Netball in the Republic of Ireland, organising competitions on a National Republic of Ireland level for clubs and schools as well as a Summer Social League in Dublin. Netball Ireland has been affiliated with the International Netball Federation (INF) and Netball Europe (NE). Prior to the Republic of Ireland Senior (National) Leagues being organised there were leagues in Dublin, Cork and Limerick. [References: A-1]

Netball Stock Image

Woman Shoots a Netball Goal
Shutterstock (2023) Photo Contributor: simez78 Woman Shoots a Netball Goal [Internet] Available from: https://www.shutterstock.com/image-photo/woman-shoots-netball-goal-214030540 [Accessed 18 January 2023]

References

Scoreboard References

[S-1] Netball Ireland (2022) Leagues > Division 1 League Table & > Division 1 Fixtures and Results [Internet] Available from: http://www.netballireland.com/league-results/division-1-fixtures/ [Accessed 30 October 2022][Last Accessed 25 April 2023]

[S-2] Netball Ireland Facebook (2023) Post, April 1, 2023, 9:58am [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/netballireland/posts/pfbid0gvWEYeTVnskqvEVPRHTdTHGTMtjUdpX4dBQPtAHPwnB5FweSRc3pwj3EauGUuj8Al [Accessed April 2023][Last Accessed 27 April 2023]

[S-3] Netball Ireland Facebook (2023) Post, April 1, 2023, 6:16pm [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/netballireland/posts/pfbid0pQwen6S4ghkYxjBGUdN9cRMnkFc4DYZUJCRMFybiXraQQTethH4EdKb4xEu5P4thl  [Accessed April 2023][Last Accessed 27 April 2023]

[S-4] Netball Ireland Facebook (2023) Post, April 1, 2023, 6:24pm [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/netballireland/posts/pfbid02BDPPBjMGYS4JSyPvDMTAkXUN2JQBv3VUbRJJRgjpRabVuVM5BBPCKnA6hrbJ9isMl   [Accessed April 2023][Last Accessed 27 April 2023]

About References

[A-2] Netball Ireland (2022) About Us [Internet] Available from: http://www.netballireland.com/about/ [Accessed 30 October 2022]

[A-3] Netball Ireland (2022) Netball Ireland Winter League Rules [Internet] Available from: http://www.netballireland.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/10/Netball-Ireland-Winter-League-Rules.pdf [Accessedv 25 April 2023]

LOGO REFERENCES

[NIL-1] UCD AFC Facebook (2022) Profile Picture, January 3, 2019 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/UCDAFC/photos/a.436075842228/10154009765492229/ [Accessed 2 March 2022][Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.18169-9/12809784_10154009765492229_5819653587549611131_n.jpg?_nc_cat=100&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=dW0QAgQT0s8AX9FRH36&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=00_AT-zMsgHZu2N0DFzVYUghS0pBleaUyuQwt0pW5je7g4kcQ&oe=6243ECFE ][Accessed 2 March 2022]

[NIL-2] Galway Netball Club Facebook (2022) Photo, April 20, 2018 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/GalwayNetballClub/photos/1763842427005477 [Accessed 16 November 2022][Actual Logo Reference: 31118014_1763842430338810_5691796819365855232_n [Internet] Available from: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/31118014_1763842430338810_5691796819365855232_n.png?_nc_cat=109&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=730e14&_nc_ohc=lCmWhsM5-w4AX_-PT3_&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=00_AfCrTPYPxKh0T4nvUjdFo2Gb9bb7WyTF7Aa6Vv2FYwKf2A&oe=639CD069 [Accessed 16 November 2022][Cropped for Cork Rebels]

[NIL-3] Galway Netball Club Facebook (2022) Photo, April 20, 2018 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/GalwayNetballClub/photos/1763842427005477 [Accessed 16 November 2022][Actual Logo Reference: 31118014_1763842430338810_5691796819365855232_n [Internet] Available from: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/31118014_1763842430338810_5691796819365855232_n.png?_nc_cat=109&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=730e14&_nc_ohc=lCmWhsM5-w4AX_-PT3_&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=00_AfCrTPYPxKh0T4nvUjdFo2Gb9bb7WyTF7Aa6Vv2FYwKf2A&oe=639CD069 [Accessed 16 November 2022][Cropped and Brush Cleaned]

[NIL-4] Leinster Netball Club Facebook (2022) Photo, September 24, 2022 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=515647607232495&set=a.515647587232497 [Accessed 16 November 2022][Actual Logo Reference: 307103155_515647600565829_2276387142869783262_n[Internet] Available from: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/307103155_515647600565829_2276387142869783262_n.jpg?_nc_cat=101&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=4U5r1OOYHSMAX8xFGe-&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=00_AfCYXAbmFBR0cPXgXNSVOwTzHMpHeFwH-OjAQ5lDrQ7_gQ&oe=637A2718  [Accessed 16 November 2022][resized]

[NIL-5] St. Anne’s Netball Team Facebook (2022) Photo, August 26, 2016 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/StAnnesNetball/photos/pb.100063664805302.-2207520000./1121730597921405/?type=3 [Accessed 16 November 2022][Actual Logo Reference: 14089122_1121730597921405_2140039922947861276_n [Internet] Available from: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.18169-9/14089122_1121730597921405_2140039922947861276_n.jpg?_nc_cat=109&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=9267fe&_nc_ohc=S5_eRYN2mKoAX-_1SAu&tn=d29r072zRjRTk-sb&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=00_AfDBzIgr2CHzTN04i12AgxJEdJBkkki0KmlYA7ra4h8sAw&oe=639CC2F2 [Accessed 16 November 2022][Cropped and Brush Cleaned]

[NIL-6] Trinity College Dublin American Football | Facebook (2019) TCD American Football Logo [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/214800495197037/photos/1306609992682743/ [Accessed 21 January 2019][Cropped]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Ruth Foy & Caoimhe Foy

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball Sports Archives

Last Updated: 27 April 2023

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2022-2023

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only. Eirball has no official connection to Netball Ireland.

South African Ringball Super 10s Dames 2019

Super 10 Dames 2019

PWDLFABPPts
Group A
Northern Bulls440020486521
Dragons4301220120416
Vaal Warriors4202138145210
Vikings410316214637
Tornadoes41128416417
Group B
Luiperds4301204112618
Thunder Cats4301214140618
Gauteng Eagles4211124124111
Northern Pumas40044817011
Buffels40047126200
South African Rigball (Women’s) 2019 [Reference: 1]

About Ringball

Ringball is South Africa’s version of Basketball, Netball or Korfball (Dutch version).

References

Websites

[1] Ringball (2019) Super 10 2019 [Internet] Available from: http://www.ringball.co.za/page-2.html [Accessed 8 February 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Heidi

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 16 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

International Korfball Federation European Korfball Championships 2010-2018

International Korfball Federation Logo
International Korfball Federation Logo [Reference: 1]

IKF European Championship 2010

PosCountryPWLGFGAPts
1Netherlands7702567421
2Belgium7612249818
3Czech republic75214713214
4Germany74312814812
5Catalonia74313911513
6England7341251239
7Portugal7251461146
8Russia7341321579
9Poland75211212814
10Hungary74310913313
11Wales734881359
12Ireland725891095
13Slovakia7349712310
14Serbia716971673
15Scotland716851513
16Turkey716771443
International Korfball Federation European Korfball Championships 2010 [Reference: 2

IKF European Championship 2014

PosCountryPWLGFGAPts
1Netherlands6602368518
2Belgium6421589612
3Portugal64212413312
4England633971398
5Czech Republic6241161187
6Russia6241181435
7Hungary64210612412
8Poland633841089
9Catalonia633116979
10Germany6241171027
11Scotland6428810312
12Ireland624771115
13Serbia633831068
14Slovakia615721074
15Turkey62487956
16Wales61581924
International Korfball Federation European Korfball Championships 2014 [Reference: 2

IKF European Championship 2018

PosCountryPWLGFGAPts
1Netherlands6601806218
2Germany6511069815
3Portugal6331071169
4Belgium6331211079
5Czech Republic7341191429
6Catalonia633961179
7England624951076
8Hungary74311310711
9Poland624881096
10Ireland52362757
11Slovakia6429510911
12Wales62477746
13France53270729
14Scotland633989410
15Serbia606861240
International Korfball Federation European Korfball Championships 2018 {Reference: 3]

3 Pts Win / 2 Pts Golden Goal Win / 1 Pt Golden Goal Loss / 0 Pts Loss. Golden Goal = Sudden Death Overtime

Report

Ireland finished in 12th place at their debut appearance at the European Korfball Championships in 2010 and again in 2014, and improved their position in 2018, finishing 10th. On each occasion they won 2 of their matches, playing 7 matches on the first two occasions, and 5 on the third occasion

About

Korfball is a Dutch variation on Basketball or Netball. Teams are evenly split between men and women, and positions are fixed in zones like in Netball. After two scores by either side the attackers and defenders swap roles, making it a total tam game. Each score is worth 1 Goal.

References

Images

[1] International Korfball Federation (2015) IKF Logo [Internet] Available from : http://ikf.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/logo1.jpg [Accessed 30 January 2017]

Websites

[2] International Korfball Federation (2016) IKF European Korfball Championship History [Internet] Available from : http://ikf.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/IKF-European-Korfball-Championship-history-July-2016.pdf [Accessed 30 January 2017]

[3] International Korfball Federation (2018) IKF European Korfball Championship 2018 Ranking [Internet] Available from : https://www.worldkorfball.org/competitions/ikf-european-korfball-championship-ikf-ekc-112 [Accessed 31 May 2019]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Fiona Corrigan.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 16 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019-2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Netball Schools Finals 1991-92

All-Ireland Finals

DateGradeWinnersRunners-Up
08.03.1992SeniorLismore Comp Craigavon30Mount Anvil Dublin28
08.03.1992InterOLSPK Knock37Holy Rosary Dublin15
08.03.1992JuniorLoreto Grammar Omagh31St. Anne’s Dublin17
08.03.1992MinorLismore Comp Craigavon21Mount Anvil Dublin10
All-Ireland Schools Netball Finals 1991-92 [Reference: 1]

Northern Ireland Finals

DateGradeWinnersRunners-Up
01.03.1992SeniorLismore Comp Craigavon55St. Louise’s Belfast16
01.03.1992InterOLSPK Knock35St. MacNissus Carnlough32
01.03.1992JuniorLoreto Grammar Omagh17OLSPK Knock16
01.03.1992MinorLismore Comp Craigavon26St. Malachy’s HS Castlewellan13
Northern Ireland Schools Netball Finals 1991-92 [Reference: 1]

Netball Ireland (ROI) Finals

DateGradeWinnersRunners-Up
26.02.1992SeniorMount Anvil24St. Anne’s19
26.02.1992Inter AHoly Rosary23Mount Anvil22
26.02.1992Inter BMount Anvil16Rathdown9
26.02.1992Inter CMarymount11Clermont10
26.02.1992Junior ASt. Anne’s29Finglas15
26.02.1992Junior BHoly Rosary22Mount Anvil21 aet
26.02.1992Minor AMount Anvil29St. Michael’s25 aet
26.02.1992St. Anne’s18Holy Rosary9
26.02.1992Mount Anvil A20Holy Rosary10
26.02.1992Mount Anvil B11St. Anne’s8
26.02.1992Holy Rosary15St. Michael’s11 aet
26.02.1992St. Michael’s10Mount Anvil B6
26.02.1992Senior CupMount Anvil28Clermont26
26.02.1992Junior CupSt. Anne’s27Neilstown7
Netball Ireland Schools Netball Finals 1991-92 [Reference: 1]

Belfast Finals

DateGradeWinnersRunners-Up
16.02.1992SeniorSt. Louise’s37Our Lady of Mercy Ballysillan17
16.02.1992InterSt. Louise’s32St. Genevieve’s17
16.02.1992JuniorAshfield17St. Louise’s9
16.02.1992MinorSt. Louise’s17Dominican8
Belfast Schools Netball Finals 1991-92 [Reference: 1]

Northern Ireland 1st Year Tournament Finals

DateGradeWinnersRunners-Up
10.05.19921st YearSt. Louise’s Belfast14St. MacNissus Carnlough12
29.09.19911st YearLismore Comp Craigavon8St. Louise’s Belfast3
Northern Ireland Schools Netball 1st Year Tournament Finals 1991-92 [Reference: 1]

Report

Northern Ireland Schools dominated the All-Ireland Schools Netball Championships in 1991-92, with Lismore Comprehensive from Craigavon winning both the Senior and Minor Grades, and Our Lady and St. Patrick Knock triumphimg in the Intermediate and Loreto Grammar School Omagh taking victory in the Junior Grade.

The Leinster / Republicof Ireland Finals saw Mount Anvil taking six of the 14 Finals on offer with St. Anne’s winning three, Holy Rosary two, and St. Michael’s and Marymount one each.

Belfast Schools Champions were St. Louise’s (Senior, Intermediate and Minor) and Ashfield took the Junior. There were 1st Year Tournament wins in Northern Ireland for both Lismore Comprehensive and St. Louise’s.

References

Newspapers

[7] Anon. (1992) “Northern schools sweep up titles”Belfast Telegraph. Monday, March 9, 1992. pg. 20-21

[7] Anon. (1992) “Netball”Belfast Telegraph. Monday, March 2, 1992. pg. 18-19

[7] Anon. (1991) “Claire’s dream debut”Belfast Telegraph. Monday, February 17, 1992. pg. 18-19

[7] Anon. (1992) “Netball”Belfast Telegraph. Monday, May 11, 1992. pg. 26-27

[7] Anon. (1991) “Netball Semi-Finalists”Belfast Telegraph. Monday, September 30, 1991. pg. 18-19

[1] Naughton, Lindie (1992) “Netball” Evening Herald. Thursday, February 27, 1992. pg. 59

Acknowledgements

Thanks to. Ruth Foy & Caoimhe Foy

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 22 September 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Five Nations Netball U18 Internationals 1992

Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
25.01.1992Republic of Ireland45Northern Ireland34
01.02.1992Scotland32Republic of Ireland42
28.03.1992Northern IrelandWales
Five Nations Netball U18 Internationals 1992 [Reference: Compiled from results in 1-7]

Report

Republic of Ireland’s Under 18 International Netball Team had two big wins against first Northern Ireland in Coolock (45-34) and then away to Scotland, 42-32, with what was described by Lindie Naughton in the Evening Herald as one of the best Under 18 Netball teams Ireland had produced in a long time [Reference:

References

Newspapers

[1] Naughton, Lindie (1992) “Win Slips Through Irish Net” Evening Herald. Thursday, January 30, 1992. pg. 59

[2] Anon. (1992) “Scottish Jig Time for Our Netball Players” Evening Herald. Thursday, February 6, 1992. pg. 56

[3] Anon. (1992) “Build-Up begins for Birmingham” Irish Independent. Tuesday, February 4, 1992. pg. 12

[4] Anon. (1992) “For the Record: Netball” Sunday Independent. January 26, 1992. pg. 44-45

[5] Anon. (1992) “For the Record: Netball” Sunday Independent. February 2, 1992. pg. 44-45

[6] Anon. (1992) “Netball: Ireland defeat Scotland” Irish Independent. Saturday, February 3, 1992. pg. 18/19

[7] Anon. (1992) “Netball: Welsh visit” Belfast Telegraph. Friday, March 13, 1992. pg. 37

Acknowledgements

Thanks to. Ruth Foy & Caoimhe Foy

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 22 September 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Five Nations Netball Senior Internationals 1992

Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
25.01.1992Republic of Ireland50Northern Ireland59
01.02.1992Scotland39Republic of Ireland43
28.03.1992Northern IrelandWales
Four Nations Netball 1992 [Reference: Compiled from results and fixtures in 1-7]

Report

In a series of Senior Netball Internationals in 1992, Northern Ireland defeated Republicof Ireland 59-50 and then the Republic of Ireland made up for the loss with a win against Scotland near Glasgow. The season was to finish up in March with the visit of Wales to Belfast to play the Northern Irish.

References

Newspapers

[1] Naughton, Lindie (1992) “Win Slips Through Irish Net” Evening Herald. Thursday, January 30, 1992. pg. 59

[2] Anon. (1992) “Scottish Jig Time for Our Netball Players” Evening Herald. Thursday, February 6, 1992. pg. 56

[3] Anon. (1992) “Build-Up begins for Birmingham” Irish Independent. Tuesday, February 4, 1992. pg. 12

[4] Anon. (1992) “For the Record: Netball” Sunday Independent. January 26, 1992. pg. 44-45

[5] Anon. (1992) “For the Record: Netball” Sunday Independent. February 2, 1992. pg. 44-45

[6] Anon. (1992) “Netball: Ireland defeat Scotland” Irish Independent. Saturday, February 3, 1992. pg. 18/19

[7] Anon. (1992) “Netball: Welsh visit” Belfast Telegraph. Friday, March 13, 1992. pg. 37

Acknowledgements

Thanks to. Ruth Foy & Caoimhe Foy

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 22 September 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Five Nations Netball U21 Championship 1992

Final Table

PWLDGFGAPts
England (C)4400176868
Wales43101431246
Scotland42201211284
Northern Ireland4130931352
Republic of Ireland4040851450
Five Nations Netball U21 Championship 1992 [Reference: Compiled from Results in 1-4]

Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
07.03.1992Northern Ireland24Wales30
07.03.1992Scotland20England36
07.03.1992Republic of Ireland21Northern Ireland24
07.03.1992Wales39Scotland34
07.03.1992England47Republic of Ireland14
07.03.1992Northern Ireland26Scotland34
07.03.1992Wales33England43
08.03.1992Republic of Ireland27Scotland33
08.03.1992Northern Ireland19England50
08.03.1992Wales41Republic of Ireland23
Five Nations Netball U21 Championship 1992 [Reference: Compiled from Results in 1-4]

Report

England won the Five Nations Under 21 Netball Championship in 1992. The country is one of the top Netball Nations in the world, but the Republic of Ireland went into the tournament hoping to come second after their heroicsat the World Championsips the previous Autumn.

The Irish girls were to be disappointed, however, as they finished last in an anti-climactic finish to their season, losing by just three goals to Northern Ireland, and then soundly beaten by England in Day 1 at Belfield. On Day 2, Sunday, they continued their losing streak, as they went down by six goals to Scotland, and then were well beaten by Wales, who finished runners-up to England, in the final match.

Northern Ireland fared little better, going down by 50-19 to England on Day 2, giving England the trophy, and on Day 1 losing by six to Wales and then after defeating the Republic of Ireland, losing by eight goals to Scotland.

References

Newspapers

[1] Naughton, Lindie (1992) “Netball Setback” Evening Herald. Thursday, March 12, 1992. pg. 61

[2] Anon. (1992) “A-Z of Weekend Sport: Netball” Irish Independent. Monday, March 9, 1992. pg. 20

[3] Anon. (1992) “Netball” Sunday Independent. Sunday, March 8, 1992. pg. 44

[4] Anon. (1992) “Weekend Fixtures: Netball” Irish Independent. Saturday, March 7, 1992. pg. 26/27

Acknowledgements

Thanks to. Ruth Foy & Caoimhe Foy

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 22 September 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Netball Ireland Summer League 2006

Netball Ireland Logo [Reference: 1]

Final Table

PGFGAPts
Barely Seven819511530
Cheeky Monkeys819516026
Dyn-O-Mites820715423
Zooper Doopers818417820
Dub Vibrations818118718
Lightning Leinster816817518
Lainies Legends814017818
Anne-O-Maniacs813717513
Golden Goblins81312136
Netball Ireland Summer League 2006 [Reference: 2]

Playoffs

DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
2006Dyn-O-Mites28Cheeky Monkeys19
2006Barely Seven8Zooper Doopers20
Final
2006Zooper Doopers25Dyn-O-Mites18
Netball Ireland Summer League 2006 [Reference: 2]

Report

Zooper Doopers won the Netball Ireland Mixed League in 2006 with a 25-18 win in the Final over Dyn-O-Mites. They had beaten Barely Seven, the Minor Premiership Champions 25-18 in the Semi-Finals.

Zooper Doopers Netball Ireland Summer League Champions 2006 [Reference: 3]

References

Websites

[1] Netball Ireland (2017) Netball Ireland Logo [Internet] Available from: https://pbs.twimg.com/profile_images/468506550781222912/8CgHwul4.png [Accessed 1 March 2017]

[2] Netball Ireland Wayback Machine (2007) Summer Mixed League 2006 [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20070227200230/http://www.netballireland.com/netballireland/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=13&Itemid=155 [Accessed 22 September 2020]

Images

[3] Netball Ireland Wayback Machine (2007) zoopers_summer_2006 [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20070225052331im_/http://www.netballireland.com/netballireland/images/stories/zoopers_summer_2006.jpg [Accessed 22 September 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Ruth Foy & Caoimhe Foy

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 22 September 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Netball Ireland Summer League 2020

Netball Ireland Logo [Reference: 1]

Final Table

PWLDGFGAPts
*Dragons54101438620
*Game of Throw-Ins541011511720
*Breaking Bad Passes53201208619
*Straight Outta Coppers53201177819
Phoenix5140651335
St. Michael’s5050621323
Netball Ireland Summer League 2020 [Reference: 2]

Playoffs

DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
15.08.2020Dragons24Straight Outta Coppers28
15.08.2020Game of Throw-Ins14Breaking Bad Passes35
Playoff
15.08.2020DragonsGame of Throw-Ins
Final
15.08.2020Straight Outta CoppersLBreaking Bad PassesW
Netball Ireland Summer League 2020 [Reference: 2]

Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
Week 1
18.07.2020Straight Outta Coppers23Dragons10
18.07.2020St. Michael’s0Phoenix10
18.07.2020Breaking Bad Passes25Game of Throw-Ins26
Mid-Week
22.07.2020St. Michael’s20Straight Outta Coppers28
22.07.2020Game of Throw-Ins13Dragons41
Week 2
25.07.2020St. Michael’s7Breaking Bad Passes26
25.07.2020Game of Throw-Ins12Straight Outta Coppers10
25.07.2020Dragons30Phoenix12
Mid-Week
29.07.2020Breaking Bad Passes20Straight Outta Coppers18
29.07.2020Phoenix15Game of Throw-Ins35
Week 3
01.08.2020St. Michael’s26Game of Throw-Ins29
01.08.2020Breaking Bad Passes19Dragons23
01.08.2020Phoenix16Straight Outta Coppers38
Mid-Week
05.08.2020Dragons39St. Michael’s19
05.08.2020Phoenix12Breaking Bad Passes30
Netball Ireland Summer League 2020 [Reference: 2]

Report

Breaking Bad Passes won the Netball Ireland Summer League in 2020, defeating Straight Outta Coppers in the Final. The two teams had shocked Dragons and Game of Throw-Ins in the Semi-Finals.

Breaking Bad Passes Netball Ireland Summer League Champions 2020 [Reference: 3]

References

Websites

Netball Ireland (2017) Netball Ireland Logo [Internet] Available from: https://pbs.twimg.com/profile_images/468506550781222912/8CgHwul4.png [Accessed 1 March 2017]

Netball Ireland (2017) Summer League 2020 [Internet] Available from:  http://www.netballireland.com/league-results/summer-league-division-1-2017/ [Accessed 22 September 2020]

Images

[3] Netball Ireland Facebook (2020) Post, August 22, 2020: “And the winners are………..Breaking Bad Passes!!!! Congratulations on your summer league win in such unprecedented times! Commiserations to Straight out of Coppers, who put up an awesome match!” [Internet] Available from: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/118149977_3554309477935773_5140763387908949076_n.jpg?_nc_cat=106&_nc_sid=8bfeb9&_nc_ohc=ZYJU1SRO6BYAX_BOG2c&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=7c07b59f503d8b8e57bd39c438206640&oe=5F904CE3 [Accessed 22 September 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Ruth Foy & Caoimhe Foy

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 22 September 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Student Sport Ireland Netball League 2015-2020

Student Sport Ireland Logo [Reference: 1]

SSI Netball League 2015-16

PWLDPts
*St. Mary’s Belfast440020
*Ulster University Jordanstown431016
Ulster University Coleraine A422012
Queen’s University Belfast413010
Ulster University Coleraine B40401
Student Sport Ireland Netball League Final Table 2015-16 [Reference: 2]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Final
02.03.2016St. Mary’s29UU Jordanstown35 aet
Student Sport Ireland Netball League Final 2015-16 [Reference: 2]

Note: 5 Pts Win / 0 Pts Loss / 1 Bonus Pt for coming within half the score of the winner.

SSI Netball League 2016-17

 PWDLGFGAPts
Queens University Belfast4301  16
St. Mary’s Belfast3300  15
Ulster University Jordanstown3102  6
Ulster University Coleraine4004  4
Student Sport Ireland Netball League Final Table 2015-16 [Reference: 4-5]
DateTeam 1 Team 2 
 Final   
09.03.2017St. Mary’s Belfast43Queens University Belfast35
Student Sport Ireland Netball League Final 2015-16 [Reference: 4-5]

SSI Netball League 2017-18

PWLDGFGAPts
St. Mary’s Belfast4310757115
Ulster University Jordanstown2200855610
Queen’s University Belfast312084758
Ulster University Coleraine #31208255
Trinity College Dublin #202015400
Student Sport Ireland Netball League Table 2017-18 [Reference: 6]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Final
06/08.03.20181st Place2nd Place
Student Sport Ireland Netball League Final 2017-18 [Reference: 6]

SSI Netball League 2018-19

PWLDGFGAPts
Queen’s University Belfast55001988625
St. Mary’s Belfast54101065622
Ulster University Jordanstown5320988018
Ulster University Coleraine A312044725
Ulster University Coleraine B ##4130111005
University College Dublin #404038482
Student Sport Ireland Netball League Final Table 2018-19 [Reference: 7]
DateHome TeamAway Team
FinalVenue: UUJ
29.11.2018Queen’s University27St. Mary’s20
Student Sport Ireland Netball League Final 2018-19 [Reference: 7]

SSI Netball League 2019-20

PWLDGFGAPts
Ulster University Jordanstown33001455215
Queens University Belfast32101086212
St. Mary’s College Belfast312083907
Ulster University Coleraine3030121440
Student Sport Ireland Netball League Final Table 2019-20 [Reference: 8]
Week ofHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
11.11.2019UU jordanstownUU Coleraine
11.11.2019Queens UniversitySt. Mary’s College
Final
27.11.2019SF 1 WinnersSF 2 Winners
Student Sport Ireland Netball League Finals 2019-20 [Reference: 8]

Report

Ulster University Jordanstown (2015-16), St. Mary’s Belfast (2016-17) and Queen’s University Belfast were among the winners of the Student Sport Ireland Netball League in the last five years of the 2010s.

St. Mary’s Belfast – Student Sport Ireland Netball Champions 2016-17 [Reference: 3]

References

Images

[1] Student Sport Ireland (2017) Student Sport Ireland Logo [Internet] Available from: http://studentsport.ie/wp-content/uploads/2013/06/Primary-logo-RGB-e1370094075948.jpg [Accessed 17 May 2017]

Websites

[2] Student Sport Ireland (2019) Netball League 2015-16 [Internet] Available from: http://www.studentsport.ie/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/Netball-Fixtures-2015-201613.pdf [Accessed 26 January 2020]

Images

[3] Student Sport Ireland (2017) St Mary’s University College Belfast winners of 2017 Student Sport Ireland Netball League [Internet] Available from:http://www.studentsport.ie/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/17240009_639153956273957_3892412183359012197_o-1024×768.jpg [Accessed 26 January 2020]

Websites

[4] Student Sport Ireland (2017) Netball Fixtures, Results & Table 2016-17 [Internet] Available from: http://www.studentsport.ie/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/Netball-Fixtures-2016-20172.pdf [Accessed 24 March 2017]

[5] Student Sport Ireland (2017) 4th title in 5 years for St Mary’s Netball [Internet] Available from: http://www.studentsport.ie/?p=14340 [Accessed 24 March 2017]

[6] Student Sport Ireland (2019) Netball League 2017-18 [Internet] Available from: http://www.studentsport.ie/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/Netball-Fixtures-2017-20184.pdf [Accessed 26 January 2020]

Websites

[7] Student Sport Ireland (2019) Netball League 2018-19 [Internet] Available from: http://www.studentsport.ie/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/Netball-Fixtures-2018-201910.pdf [Accessed 26 January 2020]

[8] Student Sport Ireland (2019) Netball League 2019-20 [Internet] Available from: http://www.studentsport.ie/wp-content/uploads/2019/11/Netball-Fixtures-2019-20-3.pdf [Accessed 26 January 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Ruth Foy & Caoimhe Foy

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 22 September 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.