Site icon Eirball.net Netball

Basketball Northern Ireland Men’s Premier League 2014-2018

BNI Men’s Wingfoot Premier League 2014-15

 PWLPFPAPts
Ulster University Elks201551607125750
Kilkeel Knights201461508132548
North Star201371448126146
DLT Falcons #201361480136745
Belfast Star #201371298116344
Letterkenny IT201281299128044
Queens2010101268123540
CBC19991136110636
Armagh Bisons #204161120154127
Andersonstown Tigers ###19316841111022
Magherafelt Titans ##202181010138022

[2]

BNI Men’s Wingfoot Premier League 2015-16

 PWLPFPAPts
*Ulster Elks [UUJ]14104100297934
*Belfast Star1495117099032
*Kilkeel Knights14951125100132
*Phoenix BC [Belfast]14861164109830
*North Star BC [Derry]1477110999528
*Andersonstown Tigers #(-1)147786886527
*Queens BC146889290526
*Queens 2 BC14014661115814

[3]

 Quarter-Finals   
 Ulster Elks104Queens 2 BC57
 Phoenix BC60North Star BC67
 Belfast Star91Queens BC73
 Kilkeel Knights85Andersonstown Tigers73
 Semi-Finals   
 Ulster Elks64North Star BC59
 Belfast Star93Kilkeel Knights86
 Final   
 Ulster Elks Belfast Star 

BNI Men’s Premier League 2016-17

 PWLPFPAPts
Phoenix BC1210297484332
North Star BC128494286228
Ulster Elks128491790628
Belfast Star125789694820
Armagh Bisons1248100995920
Down Knights124883497020
Queens BC123978687018

[4]

DateHome Team Away Team 
 Quarter-Finals   
 Phoenix BC bye 
13.04.2017North Star BC64Queens BC76
18.04.2017Belfast Star75Armagh Bisons77
21.04.2017Ulster Elks Down Knights 
 Semi-Finals   
20.04.2017Phoenix BC82Armagh Bisons73
22.04.2017Queens BC58Ulster Elks68
 Final   
23.04.2017Phoenix BC77Ulster Elks67

[4]

BNI Men’s Premier League 2017-18

 PWLPFPAPts
Section A      
BC Wolves88070460724
Down Knights86262756620
Belfast Phoenix72552753311
Tyrone Towers7164545299
Ulster Elks ##6152953726
Section B      
Belfast Star87166055322
Queens BC75256947617
Andersonstown Tigers5233763679
Armagh Bisons5142813257
North Star5052193845
1st Half      
Belfast Phoenix98173556525
Ulster Elks97274267323
BC Wolves96382771721
Down Knights #96363960820
Tyrone Towers95472467519
Queens BC94569174317
Belfast Star94570868717
Armagh Bisons93665074015
North Star91854968811
Andersonstown Tigers ##9184666359

[5][6][7]

Season Format: Teams played a single Round-Robin before being split into Section A (Places 1-5) and Section B (Places 6-10), which played a Double Round-Robin with points not carried forward.

References

_____________________________________________________

Websites

[1] Basketball Northern Ireland (2015) Basketball NI Logo [Internet] Available from: https://i0.wp.com/www.basketballni.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/Basketball-NI-Logo-PNG-Medium.png?fit=283%2C100 [Accessed 26 March 2018]

[2] Basketball Ireland Comortais (2015) BNI Wingfoot League Table [Internet] Available from: http://bi.comortais.com/competition.aspx?oId=1007&id=1134 [Accessed 14 April 2017]

[3] Basketball Ireland Comortais (2016) BNI Wingfoot League Table [Internet] Available from: http://bi.comortais.com/competition.aspx?oId=1007&id=1286 [Accessed 30 July 2016]

[4] Basketball Ireland Comortais (2017) BNI Men’s Premier League Table [Internet] Available from: http://bi.comortais.com/competition.aspx?oId=1007&id=1407 [Accessed 25 April 2017]

[5] Basketball Ireland Comortais (2018) BNI Men’s Premier League (Section A) Table 2017/18 [Internet] Available from: http://bi.comortais.com/competition.aspx?oid=1007&id=1673#.Wrjby4jwbIU [Accessed 26 March 2018]

[6] Basketball Ireland Comortais (2018) BNI Men’s Premier League (Section B) Table 2017/18 [Internet] Available from: http://bi.comortais.com/competition.aspx?oId=1007&id=1672#.WrjcCojwbIU [Accessed 26 March 2018]

[7] Basketball Ireland Comortais (2017) BNI Men’s Premier League Table 2017/18 [Internet] Available from: http://bi.comortais.com/competition.aspx?oId=1007&id=1586#.WrjcP4jwbIU [Accessed 26 March 2018]

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 22 January 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Exit mobile version