Category: Dublin Men’s

Dublin Men’s Basketball Board Underage 2015-16

GradeChampions
Under 20St. Vincent’s (Glasnevin)
Under 18KUBS (Kilbarrack)
Under 17 Division 1KUBS (Kilbarrack)
Under 17 Division 2Tolka Rovers
Under 16Dublin Lions (Clondalkin)
Under 15 Division 1Liffey Celtics (Lucan)
Under 15 Division 2Portlaoise Panthers
Under 14 Division 1Liffey Celtics (Lucan)
Under 14 Division 2UCD Marian
Under 13 Division 1Dublin Sonics (Tyrellstown)
Under 13 Division 2Ongar Chasers
Under 12 NorthDublin Sonics (Tyrellstown)
Under 12 SouthTempleogue
Dublin Men’s Basketball Board Underage 2015-16 [References: ]

References

Websites

[1] Dublin Mens Basketball Board (2017) DMBB Masthead [Internet] Available from: http://i66.tinypic.com/33wtpmr.jpg [Accessed 29 November 2017]

[2] Basketball Ireland Comortais (2016) Under 20 [Internet] Available from: http://www.dmbb.ie/competition.aspx?oid=1006&id=1392#.X5ilmoj7RPY %5BAccessed 19 May 2017]

[3] Basketball Ireland Comortais (2016) Under 18 [Internet] Available from: http://www.dmbb.ie/competition.aspx?oid=1006&id=1393#.X5ilsYj7RPY %5BAccessed 19 May 2017]

[4] Basketball Ireland Comortais (2016) Under 17 [Internet] Available from: http://www.dmbb.ie/competition.aspx?oid=1006&id=1394#.X5ilzYj7RPY %5BAccessed 19 May 2017]

[5] Basketball Ireland Comortais (2016) Under 16 (1) [Internet] Available from:http://www.dmbb.ie/competition.aspx?oid=1006&id=1395#.X5il6Ij7RPY  %5BAccessed 19 May 2017]

[6] Basketball Ireland Comortais (2016) Under 16 (2) [Internet] Available from: http://www.dmbb.ie/competition.aspx?oid=1006&id=1396 %5BAccessed 19 May 2017]

[7] Basketball Ireland Comortais (2016) Under 15 (1) [Internet] Available from:http://www.dmbb.ie/competition.aspx?oid=1006&id=1397#.X5imC4j7RPY  %5BAccessed 19 May 2017]

[8] Basketball Ireland Comortais (2016) Under 15 (2) [Internet] Available from: http://www.dmbb.ie/competition.aspx?oid=1006&id=1398#.X5imG4j7RPY %5BAccessed 19 May 2017]

[9] Basketball Ireland Comortais (2016) Under 14 (1) [Internet] Available from: http://www.dmbb.ie/competition.aspx?oid=1006&id=1399#.X5imMYj7RPY %5BAccessed 19 May 2017]

[10] Basketball Ireland Comortais (2016) Under 14 (2) [Internet] Available from: http://www.dmbb.ie/competition.aspx?oid=1006&id=1400#.X5imQYj7RPY %5BAccessed 19 May 2017]

[11] Basketball Ireland Comortais (2016) Under 13 (1) [Internet] Available from: http://www.dmbb.ie/competition.aspx?oid=1006&id=1401#.X5imUIj7RPY %5BAccessed 19 May 2017]

[12] Basketball Ireland Comortais (2016) Under 13 (2) [Internet] Available from: http://www.dmbb.ie/competition.aspx?oid=1006&id=1402#.X5imYIj7RPY %5BAccessed 19 May 2017]

[13] Basketball Ireland Comortais (2016) Under 12 Nth [Internet] Available from: http://www.dmbb.ie/competition.aspx?oid=1006&id=1403#.X5imb4j7RPY %5BAccessed 19 May 2017]

[14] Basketball Ireland Comortais (2016) Under 12 Sth [Internet] Available from: http://www.dmbb.ie/competition.aspx?oid=1006&id=1404#.X5imfYj7RPY %5BAccessed 19 May 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 27 October 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Dublin Men’s Basketball Board Senior Division 1 2015-16

Dublin Men’s Basketball Board Logo [Ref: 1]

Final Standings

 PWLPFPAPts
*Eanna181531185103048
*Killester181531285107148
*Leixlip Nemunas181261321113242
*Dublin Lions181081253120538
St. Vincent’s188101124117634
UCD Marian188101250129034
Amber187111179125932
Tolka Rovers186121046119630
Oblates185131073121428
Malahide184141186132926
Dublin Men’s Basketball Board Senior Division 1 Standings 2015-16 [Ref: 2]

Top Four Finals

W/EHome TeamAway Team
 Semi-Finals   
2016 Eanna44Dublin Lions63
2016 Killester70Leixlip Nemunas69
 Final   
2016 Dublin Lions73Killester86
Dublin Men’s Basketball Board Senior Division 1 Top four Finals 2015-16 [Ref: 3]

Regular Season Results

W/EHome TeamScoreAway TeamScore
Week 2
25.09.2015St. Vincent’s64Amber55
Week 3
30.09.2015Leixlip Nemunas89UCD Marian55
01.10.2015Amber77Malahide67
01.10.2015Eanna60St. Vincent’s67
02.10.2015Oblates75Dublin Lions85
Week 5
12.10.2015UCD Marian48Eanna50
14.10.2015Malahide60Tolka Rovers54
16.10.2015Dublin Lions69Leixlip Nemunas64
16.10.2015Oblates67Malahide66
Week 6
19.10.2015St. Vincent’s62Leixlip Nemunas78
20.10.2015Amber77UCD Marian69
21.10.2015Leixlip Nemunas66Killester79
22.10.2015Eanna58Dublin Lions43
22.10.2015Killester73Oblates56
23.10.2015Tolka Rovers45St. Vincent’s61
Week 7
28.10.2015Malahide57Eanna68
28.10.2015Dublin Lions67Tolka Rovers49
29.10.2015Killester78Amber62
30.10.2015St. Vincent’s74Malahide64
Week 8
05.11.2015UCD Marian57Oblates55
05.11.2015Killester73Dublin Lions66
Week 9
10.11.2015Amber60Eanna66
11.11.2015Leixlip Nemunas66Oblates78
11.11.2015Malahide67Killester78
13.11.2015Oblates73St. Vincent’s51
Week 10
18.11.2015Dublin Lions54UCD Marian59
Week 11
25.11.2015Leixlip Nemunas84Malahide78
26.11.2015UCD Marian73Killester86
27.11.2015St. Vincent’s72Dublin Lions96
Week 12
02.12.2015Leixlip Nemunas83Amber57
02.12.2015Dublin Lions71Malahide59
04.12.2015UCD Marian78St. Vincent’s73
Week 13
08.12.2015Amber68Oblates64
09.12.2015Tolka Rovers72Amber64
10.12.2015Killester62Eanna71
11.12.2015Tolka Rovers67Killester97
Week 14
15.12.2015Oblates55Tolka Rovers48
Week 15
05.01.2016Amber72Dublin Lions68
07.01.2016Killester73St. Vincent’s65
Week 16
13.01.2016Malahide64Amber67
14.01.2016UCD Marian86Leixlip Nemunas106
15.01.2016Oblates69Eanna77
Week 17
18.01.2016Malahide63UCD Marian61
20.01.2016Dublin Lions66Oblates48
21.01.2016Killester65Tolka Rovers45
22.01.2016St. Vincent’s47Eanna76
Week 18
25.01.2016UCD Marian92Amber101
28.01.2016Eanna81Malahide66
29.01.2016St. Vincent’s55Tolka Rovers58
Week 19
02.02.2016Amber60St. Vincent’s70
03.02.2016Leixlip Nemunas80Dublin Lions65
04.02.2016Eanna73UCD Marian51
05.02.2016Tolka Rovers72Malahide65
05.02.2016St. Vincent’s56Oblates39
Week 20
10.02.2016Dublin Lions59Eanna68
10.02.2016Malahide91Oblates73
12.02.2016St. Vincent’s71UCD Marian61
Week 21
16.02.2016Amber72Killester77
17.02.2016Leixlip Nemunas63St. Vincent’s54
18.02.2016Eanna68Killester59
19.02.2016Tolka Rovers62Dublin Lions69
19.02.2016Oblates60UCD Marian95
Week 22
22.02.2016UCD Marian93Tolka Rovers84
22.02.2016Malahide74St. Vincent’s80
24.02.2016Dublin Lions79Killester78
25.02.2016Eanna60Amber54
Week 23
29.02.2016UCD Marian106Dublin Lions101
02.03.2016Oblates49Leixlip Nemunas77
03.03.2016Killester78Malahide50
04.03.2016Tolka Rovers46Eanna73
Week 24
07.03.2016Malahide43Leixlip Nemunas68
08.03.2016Amber62Tolka Rovers71
09.03.2016Leixlip Nemunas75Eanna66
09.03.2016Dublin Lions57St. Vincent’s51
11.03.2016UCD Marian117Malahide79
11.03.2016Oblates63Amber59
Week 25
15.03.2016Amber54Leixlip Nemunas52
16.03.2016Tolka Rovers52Oblates48
Week 26
22.03.2016Eanna59Oblates55
24.03.2016Eanna57Leixlip Nemunas46
Week 27
30.03.2016Leixlip Nemunas85Tolka Rovers56
30.03.2016Dublin Lions79Amber58
30.03.2016Oblates46Killester70
01.04.2016Tolka Rovers48UCD Marian49
01.04.2016St. Vincent’s51Killester66
Week 28
05.04.2016Killester20UCD Marian0 #
05.04.2016Eanna56Tolka Rovers66
06.04.2016Tolka Rovers51Leixlip Nemunas72
07.04.2016Malahide73Dublin Lions59
07.04.2016Killester73Leixlip Nemunas67
Dublin Men’s Basketball Board Senior Division 1 Results 2015-16 [Ref: 4]

Report

Killester beat Dublin Lions from Clondalkin 86-73 in the Top Four Final of the Dublin Men’s Basketball Board Senior Division 1 in 2015-16 after Eanna BC from Ballyroan won the League title.

Home Venues

TeamHome Court
AmberInspire Fitness Centre, Ratoath Road, Northside, Dublin 7
Dublin LionsColaiste Bride, New Road, Clondalkin, Co. Dublin
EannaColaiste Eanna, Ballyroan, Dublin 14
KillesterSt. Fintan’s High School, Burrow, Sutton, Dublin 13
Leixlip NemunasConfey GAA, Leixlip, Co. Kildare
MalahideMalahide Community School, Broomfield, Malahide, co. Dublin
OblatesOblate Hall, Tyrconnell Road, Inchicore, Dublin 8
St. Vincent’sSt. Vincent’s BC, St. Philomena Road, Glasnevin, Dublin 11
Tolka RoversTolka Rovers SC, Griffith Avenue, Ballygall, Dublin 11
UCD MarianOatlands College, Stillorgan, Co. Dublin A94
Dublin Men’s Basketball Board Senior Division 1 Home Venues 2015-16 [Ref: 4]

References

Images

[1] Dublin Mens Basketball Board (2017) DMBB Masthead [Internet] Available from: http://i66.tinypic.com/33wtpmr.jpg [Accessed 29 November 2017][Cropped]

Websites

[2] Basketball Ireland Comortais (2016) Division 1 [Internet] Available from: http://bi.comortais.com/competition.aspx?oId=1006&id=1251 [Accessed 30 July 2016]

[3] Basketball Ireland Comortais (2016) Division 1 Top 4 [Internet] Available from: http://bi.comortais.com/Fixtures.aspx?oid=1006&compid=1378 [Accessed 30 July 2016]

[4] Basketball Ireland Comortais (2016) Division 1 Matches [Internet] Available from: http://bi.comortais.com/Fixtures.aspx?oid=1006&compid=1251 [Accessed 30 July 2016]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to John O’Byrne, Ciaran Simms and Luke Kelly

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 30 May 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Dublin Men’s Basketball Board Division 4 2019-20

Table

PWLFAPts
Barrow Rovers11064593
Eanna BC11073663
Glasnevin BC10166731
St. Mark’s10159641
Bray Bullets000000
Dublin Lions000000
Inchicore000000
Naas Serpents000000
UCD Marian000000

Reference: [1]

Results & Fixtures

DateTimeHome TeamAway Team
Week 1
27.09.201921:00Eanna BC73Glasnevin BC66
Week 2
30.09.201920:40Bray BulletsNaas Serpents
01.10.201920:15Barrow Rovers64St. Mark’s59
03.10.201920:40Dublin LionsInchicore
Week 4
14.10.201921:00Glasnevin BCDublin Lions
17.10.201920:45Naas SerpentsSt. Mark’s
17.10.201921:10UCD MarianEanna
Week 5
21.10.201920:40Bray BulletsGlasnevin BC
24.10.201920:15Barrow RoversInchicore
24.10.201920:40Dublin LionsEanna BC
24.10.201920:45Naas SerpentsSt. Mark’s
Week 6
01.11.201921:00Eanna BCBray Bullets

Reference: [2]

Home Venues

TeamHome Court
Barrow RoversSt. Catherine’s, Marrowbone Lane, Dublin 8
Bray BulletsLoreto College, Bray, Co. Wicklow
Dublin LionsCollinstown Community Centre, Clondalkin, Dublin 22
Eanna BCColaiste Eanna, Ballyroan, Dublin 14
Glasnevin BCSt. Aidan’s CBS, Collins Avenue, Whitehall
InchicoreOblate Hall, Inchicore, Dublin 8
Naas SerpentsSt. Mary’s, Naas, Co. Kildare
St. Mark’sSt. Mark’s Community School, Tallaght, Dublin 24
UCD MarianOatlands College, Stillorgan, Dublin

References:

Websites

[1] Dublin Men’s Basketball Board (2019) Division 4 | Table [Internet] Available from: http://www.dmbb.ie/competition.aspx?oid=1006&id=1933#.XZsgqUZKhPY [Accessed 7 October 2019]

[2] Dublin Men’s Basketball Board (2019) Division 4 | Matches [Internet] Available from: http://www.dmbb.ie/Fixtures.aspx?oid=1006&compid=1933 [Accessed 7 October 2019]

Images

[3] Dublin Men’s Basketball Board | Facebook (2019) Profile Picture July 9, 2019 [Internet] Available from: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/66119555_1596526543820909_9014499105711325184_n.jpg?_nc_cat=109&_nc_oc=AQndZ7qr-SIeHicX4LYMWuyRkvb6b5tRrApCRpvGFbf7TMnzA0WUm8fzcQ7wb59O4llumc2VX_KSOYrq7bLqLjrh&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=416102f33f5bbbc7c24e061de8e478ea&oe=5E225AE7 [Accessed 7 October 2019]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Luke Kelly

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 7 October 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Dublin Men’s Basketball Board Division 3 2019-20

Dublin Men’s Basketball Board Logo 2019 [3]

Table

PWLFAPts
Ongar Chasers11056533
Swords10153561
Dublin Lions000000
Eanna BC000000
Killester BC000000
Liffey Celtics000000
Oblate BC000000
Templeogue BC000000
Trinity College BC000000
UCD Marian BC000000

References: [1]

Results & Fixtures

DateTimeHome TeamAway Team
Week 1
25.09.201921:10Ongar Chasers56Swords53
25.09.201921:10Dublin LionsEanna BC
26.09.201920:10Templeogue BCTrinity College BC
26.09.201921:10Liffey Celtics BCOblate BC
Week 2
30.09.201920:30Eanna BCUCD Marian
02.10.201921:10SwordsLiffey Celtics
04.10.201920:15Trinity College BCOngar Chasers
04.10.201919:40Oblate BCUCD Marian
Week 3
07.10.201920:45Killester BCDublin Lions
09.10.201921:00Dublin LionsOblate BC
Week 4
16.10.201920:40UCD MarianKillester BC
17.10.201920:10Templeogue BCEanna BC
17.10.201921:10Liffey CelticsTrinity College BC
Week 5
23.10.201921:10Dublin LionsLiffey Celtics
23.10.201921:10Ongar ChasersUCD Marian
25.10.201919:40Oblate BCEanna BC
25.10.201920:45Killester BCTrinity College BC
Week 6
30.10.201921:10SwordsDublin Lions
01.11.201919:40Oblate BCOngar Chasers

Reference: [2]

Home Venues

TeamHome Court
Dublin LionsColaiste Bride, Clondalkin, Dublin 22
Eanna BCColaiste Eanna, Ballyroan, Dublin 14
Killester BCSt. Fintan’s HS, Sutton, Dublin 13.
Oblate BCOblate Hall, Inchicore, Dublin 8
Ongar ChasersHanesfield ET School, Dublin 15
SwordsALSAA, Toberbunny, Co. Dublin
Templeogue BCNational Basketball Arena, Tymon, Dublin 24
Trinity College BCTrinity College Sports Centre, Pearse St. Dublin 2.
UCD MarianMarian College, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4.

Reference:[2]

References:

Websites

[1] Dublin Men’s Basketball Board (2019) Division 3 | Table [Internet] Available from: http://www.dmbb.ie/competition.aspx?oid=1006&id=1932#.XZsXnkZKhPY [Accessed 7 October 2019]

[2] Dublin Men’s Basketball Board (2019) Division 3 | Matches [Internet] Available from: http://www.dmbb.ie/Fixtures.aspx?oid=1006&compid=1932 [Accessed 7 October 2019]

Images

[3] Dublin Men’s Basketball Board | Facebook (2019) Profile Picture July 9, 2019 [Internet] Available from: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/66119555_1596526543820909_9014499105711325184_n.jpg?_nc_cat=109&_nc_oc=AQndZ7qr-SIeHicX4LYMWuyRkvb6b5tRrApCRpvGFbf7TMnzA0WUm8fzcQ7wb59O4llumc2VX_KSOYrq7bLqLjrh&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=416102f33f5bbbc7c24e061de8e478ea&oe=5E225AE7 [Accessed 7 October 2019]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Luke Kelly

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 7 October 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Dublin Men’s Basketball Board Division 2 2019-20

Dublin Men’s Basketball Board Logo [3]

Table

PWLFAPts
Bray Bullets11065633
Tolka Rovers10163651
Barrow Rovers000000
Leixlip Zalgiris000000
Dublin Lions000000
Dublin Raiders000000
Glasnevin BC000000
Oblate BC000000
St. Vincent’s BC000000

Reference: [1]

Results & Fixtures

DateTimeHome TeamAway Team
Week 1
25.09.201920:45Tolka Rovers63Bray Bullets65
Week 2
03.10.201920:10Dublin LionsDublin Raiders
03.10.201920:15Barrow RoversSt. Vincent’s BC
04.10.201920:15Leixlip ZalgirisOblate BC
04.10.201920:30Bray BulletsGlasnevin BC
Week 3
07.10.201920:15Leixlip ZalgirisBray Bullets
09.10.201920:45Tolka RoversDublin Lions
09.10.201921:10Glasnevin BCLeixlip Zalgiris
11.10.201919:40Oblate BCBarrow Rovers
Week 4
17.10.201920:15Barrow RoversDublin Lions
17.10.201920:20Dublin RaidersBray Bullets
Week 5
22.10.201920:15Leixlip ZalgirisDublin Raiders
23.10.201920:40Bray BulletsDublin Lions
25.10.201919:30St. Vincent’s BCTolka Rovers
25.10.201920:45Glasnevin BCDublin Raiders
Week 6
31.10.201920:20Dublin RaidersBarrow Rovers
01.11.201921:10Oblate BCSt. Vincent’s BC

Reference: [2]

Home Venues

TeamHome Court
Barrow RoversSt. Catherine’s, Marrowbone Lane, The Liberties, Dublin 8.
Bray BulletsLoreto College, Bray, Co. Wicklow
Dublin LionsMoyle Park, Clondalkin, Dublin 22.
Dublin RaidersPresentation College, Bray, Co. Wicklow
Glasnevin BCSt. Aidan’s CBS, Collins Avenue, Whitehall, Co. Dublin
Leixlip ZalgirisMountview Community Centre, Hartstown, Co. Dublin
Oblate BCOblate Hall, Inchicore, Dublin 8.
St. Vincent’s BCSt. Vincent’s, Glasnevin, Co. Dublin
Tolka RoversTolka Rovers SC, Griffith Avenue, Ballygall, Dublin 11

Reference: [2]

References:

Websites

[1] Dublin Men’s Basketball Board (2019) Division 2 | Table [Internet] Available from: http://www.dmbb.ie/competition.aspx?oid=1006&id=1914#.XZsPZkZKhPY [Accessed 7 October 2019]

[2] Dublin Men’s Basketball Board (2019) Division 2 | Matches [Internet] Available from: http://www.dmbb.ie/Fixtures.aspx?oid=1006&compid=1914 [Accessed 7 October 2019]

Images

[3] Dublin Men’s Basketball Board | Facebook (2019) Profile Picture July 9, 2019 [Internet] Available from: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/66119555_1596526543820909_9014499105711325184_n.jpg?_nc_cat=109&_nc_oc=AQndZ7qr-SIeHicX4LYMWuyRkvb6b5tRrApCRpvGFbf7TMnzA0WUm8fzcQ7wb59O4llumc2VX_KSOYrq7bLqLjrh&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=416102f33f5bbbc7c24e061de8e478ea&oe=5E225AE7 [Accessed 7 October 2019]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Luke Kelly

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 7 October 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Dublin Men's Basketball Board Division 1 2019-20

Dublin Men’s Basketball Board Logo 2019 [3]

Table

PWLFAPts
Glasnevin BC99070956527
UCD Marian BC87157749222
KUBS BC115667472321
Templeogue BC105567767620
Eanna BC105565863520
Ongar Chasers104668267918
BC Leixlip Zalgiris85348542018
St. Vincent’s BC104662666518
Killester BC103755068016
FBC101956566812
Dublin Men’s Basketball Board Division 1 2019-20 Standings [Reference: 1]

Results & Fixtures

DateTimeHome TeamAway Team
Week 1
24.09.201919:25Killester BC63KUBS BC56
Week 2
02.10.201919:45Leixlip Zalgiris70UCD Marian71
02.10.201920:10Eanna BC61Templeogue BC71
02.10.201920:15FBC63St. Vincent’s77
02.10.201921:10Glasnevin BC69Ongar Chasers56
Week 3
09.10.201920:10Templeogue BC80Ongar Chasers65
11.10.201919:15Ongar Chasers71FBC56
Week 4
14.10.201920:40UCD Marian61Killester54
15.10.201919:40KUBS BC52Glasnevin BC82
15.10.201920:20Ongar Chasers69St. Vincent’s58
18.10.201919:30St. Vincent’s BC68Eanna BC73
Week 5
23.10.201919:45Leixlip Zalgiris70St. Vincent’s36
23.10.201920:10Eanna BC81Ongar Chasers62
23.10.201920:10Templeogue60UCD Marian68
23.10.201920:15FBC45KUBS BC57
23.10.201921:10Glasnevin BC98Killester66
Week 6
28.10.201920:40UCD MarianGlasnevin
29.10.201919:40KUBS BC49Eanna BC44
30.10.201920:15FBC62Glasnevin BC67
01.11.201919:30St. Vincent’s BC70Templeogue BC69
Week 7
05.11.201919:25Killester43FBC59
05.11.201921:00Ongar Chasers63BC Leixlip Zalgiris53
06.11.201920:20Templeogue BC53BC Leixlip Zalgiris59
Week 8
13.11.201919:45BC Leixlip Zalgiris60KUBS BC48
13.11.201920:10Eanna Bc93Killester BC63
13.11.201921:10Glasnevin BC86Templeogue BC67
15.11.201919:30St. Vincent’s BC62UCD Marian BC59
Week 9
18.11.201920:40UCD Marian BC82FBC40
19.11.201919:25Killester BC40BC Leixlip Zalgiris65
19.11.201919:40KUBS BC72Templeogue BC75
20.11.201921:10Glasnevin BC61Eanna BC55
22.11.201919:30St. Vincent’s BC71KUBS BC73
Week 10
26.11.201919:25Killester BC56St. Vincent’s BC51
26.11.201919:40KUBS BC67Ongar Chasers BC56
27.11.201920:10Eanna BC61FBC58
Week 11
03.12.201920:20Ongar Chasers BC72UCD Marian BC80
04.12.201920:15FBC53BC Leixlip Zalgiris58
04.12.201920:20Templeogue BC50Killester BC61
Week 12
09.12.201920:20Templeogue BC77FBC62
09.12.201920:40UCD Marian BC78Eanna BC65
10.12.201919:40KUBS BC69UCD Marian BC78
10.12.201920:20Ongar Chasers 88Killester BC48
11.12.201919:45BC Leixlip Zalgiris50Eanna BC53
13.12.201919:30St. Vincent’s58Glasnevin BC66
Week 13
18.12.201920:20Templeogue BC75Eanna BC72
18.12.201921:10Glasnevin BC93KUBS BC72
Week 14
03.01.202019:15Ongar Chasers BC77Glasnevin BC87
Week 15
07.01.202019:40KUBS BC59Killester BC56
07.01.202020:20Ongar Chasers BCEanna BC
08.01.202019:45BC Leixlip ZalgirisGlasnevin BC
10.01.201019:30St. Vincent’s BC75FBC67
Week 16
14.01.202019:25Killester BCUCD Marian BC
15.01.202019:45BC Leixlip ZalgirisTempleogue BC
15.01.202020:10Eanna BCSt. Vincent’s
15.01.202020:15FBCOngar Chasers
Week 17
20.01.202020:40UCD Marian BCTempleogue BC
21.01.202019:40KUBS BCFBC
22.01.202021:10Glasnevin BCUCD Marian BC
Week 18
28.01.202019:25Killester BCGlasnevin BC
29.01.202019:45BC Leixlip ZalgirisOngar Chasers BC
29.01.202020:10Eanna BCKUBS BC
29.01.202020:15FBCKillester BC
29.01.202020:20Templeogue BCSt. Vincent’s BC
Dublin Men’s Basketball Board Regular Season Results 2019-20 [Reference: 2]

Reference: [2]

Results & Fixtures

TeamHome Court
Eanna BCNational Basketball Arena, Tymon, Dublin 24
FBCKillinarden Community School, Dublin 24
Glasnevin BCSt. Aidan’s CBS, Collins Avenue, Whitehall
Killester BCSt. David’s, Artane, Dublin 5
KUBS BCGreendale, Kilbarrack, Co. Dublin
Leixlip ZalgirisConfey GAA, Leixlip, Co. Kildare
Ongar ChasersPhibblestown Community Centre, Castaheany, Dublin 15
St. Vincent’s BCSt. Vincent’s, Glasnevin, Dublin
Templeogue BCTallaght Leisure Centre, Dublin 24
UCD MarianMarian College, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4.

Reference: [2]

References:

Websites

[1] Dublin Men’s Basketball Board (2019) Division 1 | Table [Internet] Available from: http://www.dmbb.ie/competition.aspx?oid=1006&id=1921#.XZsKm0ZKhPY [Accessed 20 January 2020]

[2] Dublin Men’s Basketball Board (2019) Division 1 | Matches [Internet] Available from: http://www.dmbb.ie/Fixtures.aspx?oid=1006&compid=1921 [Accessed 20 January 2020]

Images

[3] Dublin Men’s Basketball Board | Facebook (2019) Profile Picture July 9, 2019 [Internet] Available from: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/66119555_1596526543820909_9014499105711325184_n.jpg?_nc_cat=109&_nc_oc=AQndZ7qr-SIeHicX4LYMWuyRkvb6b5tRrApCRpvGFbf7TMnzA0WUm8fzcQ7wb59O4llumc2VX_KSOYrq7bLqLjrh&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=416102f33f5bbbc7c24e061de8e478ea&oe=5E225AE7 [Accessed 7 October 2019]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Luke Kelly

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 20 January 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Dublin Men’s Basketball Board Senior 1 Division 1992-2000

DMBB Senior Division 1 1992-93

 PWLPFPAPts
St. Vincent’s18162  50
Tolka Rovers19154  49
MSB20146  48
Corinthians18117  40
Templeogue18108  38
Killester20812  36
Malahide19811  35
Delta Notre Dame18612  30
Marian17611  29
Ballyfermot18513  28
PO Tops19316  25
UCD000  0

[3]

DMBB Senior Division 1 1993-94

 PWLPFPAPts
Templeogue20173  54
Corinthians20164  52
Killester20155  50
St. Vincent’s20155  50
Malahide20119  42
Tolka Rovers19811  35
Delta Notre Dame19811  35
Ballyfermot19712  33
Marian #18612  30
Praetorians #20317  25
St. Declan’s #19118  20

[4]

DMBB Senior Division 1 1994-95

 PWLPFPAPts
Delta Notre Dame20155  50
Tridents20137  46
Malahide20137  46
Corinthians20137  46
Templeogue20137  46
St. Vincent’s20137  46
Killester20911  38
Marian20713  34
Aer Lingus20713  34
Tolka Rovers20614  32
Liffey Valley20119  22

[5]

DMBB Senior Division 1 1995-96

 PWLPFPAPts
Marian18162  50
Malahide #18134  43
St. Vincent’s18107  37
Delta Notre Dame16106  36
Killester1798  35
Corinthians18810  34
Tolka Rovers #1889  33
Templeogue17710  31
Aer Lingus15510  25
Clapton Ravens #17016  16

[6]

DMBB Senior Division 1 1996-97

 PWLPFPAPts
St. Vincent’s16133  42
Marian16115  38
Templeogue16106  36
Corinthians1697  34
Killester1697  34
Denny Notre Dame #1696  33
Tolka Rovers16610  28
Malahide16313  22
MSB #16213  19

[7]

DMBB Senior Division 1 1997-98

 PWLPFPAPts
Denny Notre Dame18153  48
Marian17107  37
Templeogue16106  36
Lucan #1898  35
Wheatfield1688  32
St. Vincent’s1495  32
Corinthians1688  32
Tolka Rovers18414  26
Inchicore #1467  25
Malahide15411  23
Killester ##1567  23

[8]

DMBB Senior Division 1 1998-99

 PWLPFPAPts
Templeogue15114  37
Rathmines15105  35
Denny Notre Dame1495  32
Marian1587  31
Lucan1486  30
Tolka Rovers15510  25
St. Vincent’s #1357  22
East Coast Raiders14410  22
Killester1349  21

[9]

DMBB Senior Division 1 1999-2000

 PWLPFPAPts
Rathmines20164  52
Corinthians20155  50
East Coast Raiders20155  50
Marian20155  50
Templeogue20128  44
Tolka Rovers20119  42
Liffey Valley19109  40
St. Vincent’s #17511  26
Naas Serpents #18413  25
UCD19216  22
Killester17214  20

[10]

References

_____________________________________________________________________________

Sources

[3] Cliona Foley (1993) “Will Mon see Stars? – UP TO DATE LEAGUE STANDINGS” IBBA Evening Herald Thursday, 25 March 1993. pg. 62.

[4] Cliona Foley (1994) “Men’s Dublin Leagues” Evening Herald Thursday, 19 May 1994. pg. 62.

[5] Cliona Foley (1995) “‘Basketball Round-Up” Evening Herald Thursday, 27 April 1995. pg. 55.

[6] Cliona Foley (1996) “Dublin Men’s Leagues” Evening Herald Thursday, 18 April 1996. pg. 67.

[7] Cliona Foley (1997) “Basketball Tables” Evening Herald Thursday, 8 May 1997. pg. 76.

[8] Anon. (1998) “Men’s Basketball Board” Evening Herald Thursday, 7 May 1998. pg. 75.

[9] Cliona Foley (1999) “Basketball Tables” Evening Herald Thursday, 8 April 1999. pg. 33.

[10] Anon. (2000) “Dublin Men’s Board” Evening Herald Thursday, 27 April 2000. pg. 86.

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 12 August 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Dublin Men’s Basketball Board Cup Finals 2017-18

Dublin Men’s Basketball Board Logo

DMBB Senior Cup Finals 2017-18

GradeWinner Runner-Up 
SeniorGlasnevin79Ongar Chasers54
IntermediateDublin Lions70Templeogue BC68
JuniorLeixlip Zalgiris75Templeogue BC53
U18 CupTempleogue BC70Dublin Lions68
U17 CupLiffey Celtics82Templeogue BC70
U16 CupSt. Vincent’s 60Eanna BC48
U15 CupDublin Sonics56Liffey Celtics48
U14 CupTempleogue BC45Ongar Chasers43
U13 CupDublin Lions 168Oblate BC44
U12 CupTempleogue BC49Eanna BC38

[2][3][4][5][6][7][8][9][10][11]

References

______________________________________________________________________________

Websites

[1] Dublin Mens Basketball Board (2017) DMBB Masthead [Internet] Available from: http://i66.tinypic.com/33wtpmr.jpg [Accessed 29 November 2017]

[2] Basketball Ireland Comortais (2018) Senior Cup [Internet] Available from: http://bi.comortais.com/Fixtures.aspx?oid=1006&compid=1632 [Accessed 30 July 2016]

[3] Basketball Ireland Comortais (2018) Intermediate Cup [Internet] Available from: http://bi.comortais.com/Fixtures.aspx?oid=1006&compid=1635 [Accessed 30 July 2016]

[4] Basketball Ireland Comortais (2018) Junior Cup [Internet] Available from: http://bi.comortais.com/Fixtures.aspx?oid=1006&compid=1646 [Accessed 30 July 2016]

[5] Basketball Ireland Comortais (2018) Under 18 Cup [Internet] Available from: http://bi.comortais.com/Fixtures.aspx?oid=1006&compid=1647 [Accessed 30 July 2016]

[6] Basketball Ireland Comortais (2018) Under 17 Cup [Internet] Available from: http://bi.comortais.com/Fixtures.aspx?oid=1006&compid=1648 [Accessed 30 July 2016]

[7] Basketball Ireland Comortais (2018) Under 16 Cup [Internet] Available from: http://bi.comortais.com/Fixtures.aspx?oid=1006&compid=1649 [Accessed 30 July 2016]

[8] Basketball Ireland Comortais (2018) Under 15 Cup [Internet] Available from: http://bi.comortais.com/Fixtures.aspx?oid=1006&compid=1650 [Accessed 30 July 2016]

[9] Basketball Ireland Comortais (2018) Under 14 Cup [Internet] Available from: http://bi.comortais.com/Fixtures.aspx?oid=1006&compid=1651 [Accessed 30 July 2016]

[10] Basketball Ireland Comortais (2018) Under 13 Cup [Internet] Available from: http://bi.comortais.com/Fixtures.aspx?oid=1006&compid=1652 [Accessed 30 July 2016]

[11] Basketball Ireland Comortais (2018) Under 12 Cup [Internet] Available from: http://bi.comortais.com/Fixtures.aspx?oid=1006&compid=1653 [Accessed 30 July 2016]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Ciaran Simms

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 3 July 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Dublin Men’s Basketball Board Cup Finals 2015-16

Dublin Men’s Basketball Board Logo

DMBB Senior Cup Finals 2015-16

GradeWinner Runner-Up 
SeniorKillester73UCD Marian64
IntermediateOngar Chasers67Killester51
JuniorNomads41Bray Bullets37

[2][3][4]

References

______________________________________________________________________________

Websites

[1] Dublin Mens Basketball Board (2017) DMBB Masthead [Internet] Available from: http://i66.tinypic.com/33wtpmr.jpg [Accessed 29 November 2017]

[2] Basketball Ireland Comortais (2016) Senior Cup [Internet] Available from: http://bi.comortais.com/Fixtures.aspx?oid=1006&compid=1334 [Accessed 30 July 2016]

[3] Basketball Ireland Comortais (2016) Intermediate Cup [Internet] Available from: http://bi.comortais.com/Fixtures.aspx?oid=1006&compid=1333 [Accessed 30 July 2016]

[4] Basketball Ireland Comortais (2016) Junior Cup [Internet] Available from: http://bi.comortais.com/Fixtures.aspx?oid=1006&compid=1367 [Accessed 30 July 2016]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Ciaran Simms

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 3 July 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Dublin County Basketball Board Cup Finals 1989-90

Dublin Men’s Basketball Board Logo

DCB Men’s Cup Finals 1989-90 (Inchicore, 13 May 1990)

GradeWinner Runner-Up 
SeniorTempleogue A71Templeogue B63
IntermediateMarian75Central Bank57
JuniorBallyfermot94Belgard57
U19St. Vincent’s 7373Newbridge67
U17St. Vincent’s A102St. Vincent’s B52
U15St. Vincent’s81Killester55

[2][3][4]

References

___________________________________________________________

Sources

[1] Anon. (1990) Dublin County Board Men’s Cup final Basketball Championships Irish Press Monday, 14 May 1990. Pg. 49

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Ciaran Simms

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 3 July 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.