Category: Rugby Union

Irish Rugby Football Union All-Ireland League Division 1 1998-2009

Irish Rugby Football Union Logo [Reference: 14]

AIL Division 1 1998-99

PWDLPFPAPts
Garryowen (SF)1180323614016
Cork Constitution (SF)1180326517016
Buccaneers (SF)1180319620216
St. Mary’s (SF)1170421517714
Landsdowne1170418917714
Shannon1160522116412
Young Munster114161341359
Terenure114161741939
Ballymena114071902238
Clontarf114071982468
Blackrock (R)114071832328
Galwegians (R)1110101102632
AIL Division 1 Final Table 1998-99 [Reference: 2]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
24.04.1999Garryowen19St. Mary’s17
25.04.1999Cork Constitution32Buccaneers20
Final
02.05.1999Cork Constitution14Garryowen11
AIL Division 1 Top Four Playoffs 1998-99 [Reference: 3-4]

AIL Division 1 1999-2000

PWDLPFPAPts
St. Mary’s (SF)1180328512137
Terenure (SF)1180323522936
Landsdowne (SF)1171215514934
Ballymena (SF)1170426728433
Garryowen1160514519931
Cork Constitution1160525925928
Young Munster1160517524325
Shannon1140722222923
Buccaneers1150620519522
Dungannon1140723825220
De La Salle Palmerston (R)1121814923514
Clontarf (R)112091953244
AIL Division 1 Final Table 1999-2000 [Reference: 5]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
TerenureLLandsdownW
14.05.2000St. Mary’s32Ballymena22
Final
21.05.2000Landsdowne22St. Mary’s25
AIL Division 1 Top Four Playoffs 1999-2000 [Reference: 6-7]

AIL Division 1 2000-01

PWDLPFPATBLBPts
Dungannon76012441370125
Cork Constiution65011701090121
St. Mary’s College65011391060121
Garryowen64021581390117
Young Munster5401124790016
Ballymena73041711870113
Blackrock College RFC63031451670113
De La Salle Palmerston63031251490113
Belfast Harlequins72051631860311
Galwegians52031301140210
Buccaneers520382920210
Landsdowne6204121134019
Clontarf6204178200019
Shannon6204134157019
Terenure College7205116209008
Old Crescent5104103138026
AIL Division 1 2000-01 [Reference: 8]

Note: Season cancelled due to outbreak of Foot-and-Mouth Disease.

AIL Division 1 2001-02

PWDLPFPATBLBPts
Cork Constitution (SF)1411213021730048
Shannon (SF)1410133472000244
St. Mary’s College148152662650337
Garryowen (SF)138143042180236
Clontarf (SF)128042631780133
UCD137153213450131
Galwegians127052782460230
Blackrock College RFC156183573390430
Buccaneers145272772560428
Ballymena146082472510428
Terenure College136072452720327
Landsdowne155192723080527
Dungannon135172292610224
Co. Carlow145182393390123
De La Salle Palmerston (R)1440102433760420
Young Munster (R)1420121943570311
AIL Division 1 Final Table 2001-02 [Reference: 8]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
13.04.2002Cork Constitution43Garryowen17
13.04.2002Shannon15Clontarf12
Final
04.05.2002Cork Constitution17Shannon21
AIL Division 1 Top Four Playoffs 2001-02 [Reference: 9-10]

AIL Division 1 2002-03

PWDLPFPATBLBPts
Clontarf (SF)1513024472358161
Landsdowne (SF)1512034422778258
Ballymena (SF)1511134582396254
Buccaneers (SF)1510143232442246
Shannon158163652613441
Belfast Harlequins159063052552341
Galwegians158073463497241
Garryowen156272952824436
Cork Constitution15708372826236
St. Mary’s College156183443663433
Blackrock College RFC1550103413776430
Dungannon156092783322430
Co. Carlow156092893834129
UCD1550103274434226
UL Bohemian (R)1540112724441522
Terenure College (R)151014193508037
AIL Division 1 Final Table 2002-03 [Reference: 8]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
04.05.2003Landsdowne3Ballymena10
04.05.2003Clontarf20Buccaneers6
Final
11.05.2003Ballymena28Clontarf18
AIL Division 1 Top Four Playoffs 2002-03 [Reference: 11-12]

AIL Division 1 2003-04

PWDLPFPATBLBPts
Cork Constitution (SF)1411122872515051
Shannon (SF)1411031991674149
Belfast Harlequins (SF)1410043612196248
Buccaneers (SF)1410133151933348
Ballymena148152491863441
Blackrock College RFC149052572360440
Garryowen148152602862137
Co. Carlow145183042825532
Clontarf145182512432731
UCD145182262941427
Landsdowne144192513050422
Dungannon1440101852491320
Galwegians1440102133552220
St. Mary’s College (R)1431102123160519
Dolphin (R)1431102273500418
AIL Division 1 Final Table 2003-04 [Reference: 8]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
02.05.2004Cork Constitution20Buccaneers6
02.05.2004Shannon27Belfast Harlequins13
Final
09.05.2004Cork Constitution16Shannon22
AIL Division 1 Top Four Playoffs 2003-04 [Reference: 13-14]

AIL Division 1 2004-05

PWDLPFPATBLBPts
Shannon (SF)1311023951956151
Garryowen (SF)1311022861963148
Belfast Harlequins (SF)1310033091484246
Clontarf (SF)138052251974238
Ballymena137063382245336
UCD137152752381334
Dungannon136162122700228
Cork Constitution135172332471427
Galwegians134182363332323
Blackrock College RFC133282092481522
Buccaneers135081963580121
Dublin University131572072461520
Co. Carlow134092103290319
Landsdowne133191752670418
AIL Division 1 Final Table 2004-05 [Reference: 8]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
30.04.2005Garryowen8Belfast Harlequins15
30.04.2005Shannon21Clontarf11
Final
07.05.2005Shannon25Belfast Harlequins20
AIL Division 1 Top Four Playoffs 2004-05 [Reference: 9]

AIL Division 1 2005-06

PWDLPFPATBLBPts
Garryowen (SF)1514013791805061
Clontarf (SF)15120340322210361
Cork Constitution (SF)1512033842166256
Shannon (SF)1513023572004056
UL Bohemian1510143453095249
Belfast Harlequins158073283305239
Buccaneers157173052612537
Landsdowne157083373113132
UCD156092952863532
Ballymena157083073132232
St. Mary’s College156182503051229
Dungannon156092643573229
Blackrock College RFC1541102133760523
Galwegians1530122083432519
Dublin University (R)1530122653992317
Co. Carlow (R)150015191423055
AIL Division 1 Final Table 2005-06 [Reference: 8]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
06.05.2006Clontarf26Cork Constitution6
06.05.2006Garryowen20Shannon21
Final
13.05.2006Clontarf3Shannon30
AIL Division 1 Top Four Playoffs 2005-06 [Reference: 9]

AIL Division 1 2006-07

PWDLPFPATBLBPts
Cork Constitution (SF)1513113692275160
Clontarf (SF)1510143251886351
Garryowen (SF)1510052971754448
UL Bohemian (SF)1510053061875348
Shannon 1510143172004248
Dungannon157172612993437
Blackrock College RFC156093484169437
Terenure College RFC158072673533136
Landsdowne157172462631233
St. Mary’s College156272372692232
Galwegians154292873243528
UCD155192793721427
Ballymena1540112652983726
Dolphin1550102513071526
Belfast Harlequins (R)1550101862661425
Buccaneers (R)154292093060222
AIL Division 1 Final Table 2006-07 [Reference: 8]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
28.04.2007Clontarf15Garryowen28
28.04.2007Cork Constitution21UL Bohemian18
Final
05.05.2007Cork Constitution15Garryowen16
AIL Division 1 Top Four Playoffs 2006-07 [Reference: 9]

AIL Division 1 2007-08

PWDLPFPATBLBPts
Cork Constitution (SF)1513113271333158
Shannon (SF)1512033291775356
Garryowen (SF)1512122951574155
Clontarf (SF)1510052852333447
Blackrock College RFC159063192854343
Dolphin159062692732139
UL Bohemian157082522083435
Old Belvedere156093072823734
St. Mary’s College157082402702333
UCD157082553372333
Ballymena1550102302671627
Terenure College1540112283092725
Dungannon1541102423091524
Galwegians154291712410323
Landsdowne (R)1541101812802323
Greystones (R)1540112023710218
AIL Division 1 Final Table 2007-08 [Reference: 8]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
03.05.2008Cork Constitution17Clontarf3
03.05.2008Shannon6Garryowen31
Final
11.05.2008Cork Constitution18Garryowen8
AIL Division 1 Top Four Playoffs 2007-08 [Reference: 7]

AIL Division 1 2008-09

DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
25.04.2009Cork Constitution6Clontarf25
25.04.2009Shannon16Garryowen12
Final
09.05.2009Shannon19 *Clontarf19
AIL Division 1 Top Four Playoffs 2008-09 [Reference: 9]

Note * Shannon won on first try rule after extra-time.

Report

The Irish Rugby Football Union introduced a knockout Top Four Playoff system to the All-Ireland League division 1 in 1998-99, with Cork Constitution becoming the first non-Limerick side to win the Division 1 title defeating Garrowen 14-11 in the Final, and then the following year St. Mary’s, from Rathmines in Dublin, became the first non-Munster club to win, triumphing 25-22 over Landsdowne in the 1999-2000 Final.

The 2000-01 season was cancelled following an outbreak of foot-in-mouth disease, and in 2001-02 Shannon won again, with Ballymena capturing a first league title for Ulster in 2002-03. Shannon won the three-in-a-row from 2003-04 to 2005-06, before Garryowen also won it for Limerick in 2006-07, with Cork Constitution keeping it in Munster in 2007-08. Shannon won on the first try rule after extra-tome in 2008-09.

For the 2009-10 season Division 1 was split into Divisions 1A and 1B.

References

Images

[1] Irish Rugby Football Union (2017) IRFU Logo [Internet] Available from: http://cdn.soticservers.net/tools/images/teams/logos/100×100/126a.png [Accessed 13 March 2018]

Newspapers

[2] Anon. (1999) “The A-Z of Weekend Sport | Rugby”Irish Independent. Monday, April 19, 1999. Pg. 46-47

[3] Anon. (1999) “The A-Z of Weekend Sport | Rugby”Irish Independent. Monday, April 26, 1999. Pg. 36.

[4] Anon. (1999) “The A-Z of Weekend Sport | Rugby”Irish Independent. Monday, May 3, 1999. Pg. 37.

[5] Anon. (2000) “The A-Z of Weekend Sport | Rugby”Irish Independent. Monday, May 1, 2000. Pg. 32.

[6] Anon. (2000) “The A-Z of Weekend Sport | Rugby”Irish Independent. Monday, May 15, 2000. Pg. 32.

[7] Anon. (2000) “The A-Z of Weekend Sport | Rugby”Irish Independent. Monday, May 22, 2000. Pg. 32.

[10] Anon. (2002) “The A-Z of Weekend Sport | Rugby”Irish Independent. Monday, May 6, 2002. Pg. 30.

[11] Anon. (2003) “The A-Z of Weekend Sport | Rugby”Irish Independent. Monday, May 5, 2003. Pg. 32.

[12] Anon. (2003) “The A-Z of Weekend Sport | Rugby”Irish Independent. Monday, May 12, 2003. Pg. 34.

[13] Anon. (2004) “The A-Z of Weekend Sport | Rugby”Irish Independent. Monday, May 3, 2004. Pg. 42.

[14] Anon. (2004) “The A-Z of Weekend Sport | Rugby”Irish Independent. Monday, May 10, 2004. Pg. 50.

[19] Anon. (2009) “Factfile | Rugby”Irish Independent. Monday, May 11, 2009. Pg. 55 (p. 31 Sport)

Websites

[8] IRFU (2020) League Tables [2000-2001] to [2008-2009] [Internet] Available from: https://www.irishrugby.ie/all-ireland-leagues/men/league-tables/ [Accessed 3 August 2020]

[9] IRFU (2020) Fixtures & Results [D1SF][D1F}[2001-2002] to [2008-2009] [Internet] Available from: https://www.irishrugby.ie/all-ireland-leagues/men/fixtures-results/ [Accessed 3 August 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Richard Declan Mulcahy, Nora Mulcahy & Vinny Kingston

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 11 August 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020-2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

URC United Rugby Championship 2021-22

Image References

[P-1] Contributor Mark William Penny (2022) Rugby – Ospreys Vs. Connacht in the Magners League Item ID: 2793264 [Internet] Available from: https://www.shutterstock.com/image-photo/rugby-ospreys-vs-connacht-magners-league-2793264 [Accessed 21 February 2022]

Table

URC United Rugby Championship 2021-22

PosTeamPWLBPPtsPF
12200100
12200100
12200100
12200100
12200100
6211050
6211050
6211050
6211050
6211050
6211050
12202000
12202000
12202000
12202000
12202000

Shields

URC Irish Shield 2021-22

PosTeamPWLBPPtsPF
12200100
12200100
12200100
4211050

URC Welsh Shield 2021-22

PosTeamPWLBPPtsPF
12200100
2211050
2211050
4202000

URC Scottish/Italian Shield 2021-22

PosTeamPWLBPPtsPF
12200100
2211050
2211050
4202000

URC South African Shield 2021-22

PosTeamPWLBPPtsPF
1211050
2202000
2202000
2202000

Schedule

Recap

In Round 1 of the United Rugby Championship 2021-22 Leinster Rugby and Munster Rugby both had big wins, Leinster Rugby by 31-3 against Vodacom Bulls and Munster Rugby a come-from-behind victory over Cell C Sharks, both Big 4 South African Provinces. Ulster Rugby also secured a bonus point win with a 35-29 win versus Glasgow Warriors. Connacht Rugby meanwhile had less fortune against Cardiff Blues, losing 21-33. Ospreys joined Cardiff at the top of the Welsh Shield with a 27-23 defeat of Dragons, while Benetton and Edinburgh topped the Scottish/Italian Shield with close wins over DHL Stormers (22-18) and Scarlets (26-22) respectively. Emirates Lions took sole possession of first place in the South African Shield with a Bonus Point 38-26 victory versus Zebre Parma.

Recap Round 2

Leinster, Munster, Ulster and Connacht all won in Round 2. Connacht gained a bonus point win on Friday with a 34-7 victory at the Sportsground over Vodacom Bulls. Ulster also got a bonus point with a huge six-try win at Zebre Parma (36-3), and Munster likewise got a bonus point in 34-18 defeat of DHL Stormers at Thomond Park. Leinster meanwhile struggled on the Sunday to win 7-6 at Rodney Parade versus the Dragons. Elsewhere there were wins for Ospreys, Glasgow Warriors, Benetton and Scarlets. Reference: [11-19]

Magners League Rugby Stock Image

Rugby – Ospreys Vs. Connacht in the Magners League Contributor Mark William Penny / Reference: [P-1]

Image References

[P-1] Contributor Mark William Penny (2022) Rugby – Ospreys Vs. Connacht in the Magners League Item ID: 2793264 [Internet] Available from: https://www.shutterstock.com/image-photo/rugby-ospreys-vs-connacht-magners-league-2793264 [Accessed 21 February 2022]

References

[1] United Rugby Championship (2021) Shields [Internet] Available from: https://www.unitedrugby.com/match-centre/shields/202101 [Accessed 12 October 2021]

References Round 1

[2] United Rugby Championship (2021) 2021-22 Round 1 [Internet] Available from: https://www.unitedrugby.com/match-centre/202101/1 [Accessed 12 October 2021]

[3] United Rugby Championship (2021) Zebre Parma vs Emirates Lions [Internet] Available from: https://www.unitedrugby.com/match-centre/202101/united-rugby-championship/zebre-parma-vs-emirates-lions-2021-09-24/268093 [Accessed 12 October 2021]

[4] United Rugby Championship (2021) Ulster Rugby vs Glasgow Warriors [Internet] Available from: https://www.unitedrugby.com/match-centre/202101/united-rugby-championship/ulster-vs-glasgow-warriors-2021-09-24/268094  [Accessed 12 October 2021]

[5] United Rugby Championship (2021) Cardiff Blues vs Connacht Rugby [Internet] Available from: https://www.unitedrugby.com/match-centre/202101/united-rugby-championship/cardiff-rugby-vs-connacht-2021-09-24/268095 [Accessed 12 October 2021]

[6] United Rugby Championship (2021) Benetton vs DHL Stormers [Internet] Available from: https://www.unitedrugby.com/match-centre/202101/united-rugby-championship/benetton-rugby-vs-dhl-stormers-2021-09-25/268096 [Accessed 12 October 2021]

[7] United Rugby Championship (2021) Leinster Rugby vs Vodacom Bulls [Internet] Available from: https://www.unitedrugby.com/match-centre/202101/united-rugby-championship/leinster-vs-vodacom-bulls-2021-09-25/268097 [Accessed 12 October 2021]

[8] United Rugby Championship (2021) Edinburgh Rugby vs Scarlets [Internet] Available from: https://www.unitedrugby.com/match-centre/202101/united-rugby-championship/edinburgh-rugby-vs-scarlets-2021-09-25/268098 [Accessed 12 October 2021]

[9] United Rugby Championship (2021) Munster Rugby vs Cell C Sharks  [Internet] Available from: https://www.unitedrugby.com/match-centre/202101/united-rugby-championship/munster-vs-cell-c-sharks-2021-09-25/268099 [Accessed 12 October 2021]

[10] United Rugby Championship (2021) Dragons vs Ospreys  [Internet] Available from: https://www.unitedrugby.com/match-centre/202101/united-rugby-championship/dragons-vs-ospreys-2021-09-26/268100 [Accessed 12 October 2021]

References Round 2

[11] United Rugby Championship (2021) 2021-22 Round 2 [Internet] Available from: https://www.unitedrugby.com/match-centre/202101/2 [Accessed 21 February 2022]

[12] United Rugby Championship (2021) Connacht vs Vodacom Bulls [Internet] Available from: https://www.unitedrugby.com/match-centre/202101/united-rugby-championship/connacht-rugby-vs-vodacom-bulls-2021-10-01/268101 [Accessed 21 February 2022]

[13] United Rugby Championship (2021) Scarlets vs Emirates Lions [Internet] Available from: https://www.unitedrugby.com/match-centre/202101/united-rugby-championship/scarlets-vs-emirates-lions-2021-10-01/268102 [Accessed 21 February 2022]

[14] United Rugby Championship (2021) Benetton vs Edinburgh [Internet] Available from: https://www.unitedrugby.com/match-centre/202101/united-rugby-championship/benetton-rugby-vs-edinburgh-rugby-2021-10-02/268103 [Accessed 21 February 2022]

[15] United Rugby Championship (2021) Glasgow Warriors vs Cell C Sharks [Internet] Available from: https://www.unitedrugby.com/match-centre/202101/united-rugby-championship/glasgow-warriors-vs-cell-c-sharks-2021-10-02/268104  [Accessed 21 February 2022]

[16] United Rugby Championship (2021) Zebre Parma vs Ulster [Internet] Available from: https://www.unitedrugby.com/match-centre/202101/united-rugby-championship/zebre-parma-vs-ulster-rugby-2021-10-02/268105  [Accessed 21 February 2022]

[17] United Rugby Championship (2021) Munster vs DHL Stormers [Internet] Available from: https://www.unitedrugby.com/match-centre/202101/united-rugby-championship/munster-rugby-vs-dhl-stormers-2021-10-02/268108  [Accessed 21 February 2022]

[18] United Rugby Championship (2021) Ospreys vs Cardiff Rugby [Internet] Available from: https://www.unitedrugby.com/match-centre/202101/united-rugby-championship/ospreys-vs-cardiff-rugby-2021-10-02/268107   [Accessed 21 February 2022]

[19] United Rugby Championship (2021) Dragons vs Leinster [Internet] Available from: https://www.unitedrugby.com/match-centre/202101/united-rugby-championship/dragons-vs-leinster-rugby-2021-10-03/268106   [Accessed 21 February 2022]

Irish Team Logo References

[L-1] Connacht Rugby (2022) connacht-logo-new [Internet] Available from: https://cdn-static.connachtrugby.ie/wp-content/assets/img/connacht-logo-new.jpg [Accessed 30 January 2022]

[L-2] Leinster Rugby (2017) Leinster Rugby Logo [Internet] Available from: https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/d/df/Leinster_Rugby_logo.svg/200px-Leinster_Rugby_logo.svg.png [Accessed 13 March 2018]

[L-3] Munster Rugby Facebook (2010) Profile picture, October 12, 2009 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/155589393449/photos/a.451345083449/155589638449/ [Actual Logo Reference at:  https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.18169-9/1934236_155589638449_5550379_n.jpg?_nc_cat=102&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=174925&_nc_ohc=xwmz2ogcpZoAX9tjOEo&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=00_AT9MnB0m9Po9PTOd80kRng4qsMtPBaDzB_d-Z790O3CA_g&oe=621A8D2C [Accessed 30 January 2022]

[L-4] Ulster Rugby Facebook (2021) Profile Picture, October 21, 2021 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/ulsterrugby/photos/a.126229984122776/4463975923681472/ [Accessed 30 January 2022][Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/247294314_4463975900348141_7275872992534110872_n.jpg?_nc_cat=107&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=qwwk8hpckOcAX8VFw-I&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=00_AT_LJiqkeyIZYYmY8xXgVH2ofAKmGjFMme4-FoQeQDgn0w&oe=61FBAACC ][Accessed 30 January 2022]

Welsh Logo References

[L-5] Cardiff Rugby Facebook (2010) Profile picture, August 1, 2021 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/CardiffRugby1876/photos/a.429225184999/10158632559645000/ [Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/229382720_10158632559655000_7409526282198883611_n.jpg?_nc_cat=102&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=0puZG72P9ysAX_kskhx&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=00_AT-EzXfVMK8gJ11Oh4cIjr5xArzvfj77DziflffkW9AimQ&oe=62191DF7  [Accessed 21 February 2022]

[L-6] Dragons Rugby Facebook (2019) Profile picture, November 13, 2019 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/dragonsrugby.wales/photos/a.448478662355/10157597047657356/  [Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/75635878_10157597047672356_3210944514294284288_n.jpg?_nc_cat=106&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=-ndxlnkMugYAX8QozLA&tn=7uF7rGUPgPXI7zGG&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=00_AT_tXdg-GNZ0lrcUmGKIEXUd5MDuQA9idAtfmy9tzVUxMQ&oe=6237EE8D  [Accessed 21 February 2022]

[L-7] Ospreys Rugby Facebook (2019) Profile picture, November 25, 2021 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=433492031709379&set=a.256771726048078   [Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/261024965_433492025042713_5181544333352727215_n.jpg?_nc_cat=103&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=5CtUHu7sFiMAX_dIJJA&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=00_AT8TSKItBF0dRpRS9R7Vps62M5v8UNRlfkwUDd5ITlXkTg&oe=6217CF58  [Accessed 21 February 2022]

[L-8] Scarlets Facebook (2019) Profile picture, February 4, 2022 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/OfficialScarlets/photos/a.431677701690/10158291406011691    [Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/273009448_10158291406001691_5763123761409792485_n.jpg?_nc_cat=100&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=m8rA1rRKRO0AX8qpvMV&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=00_AT-FYXT8UdxgjVXpWGF0tNI_h9SfX9WLNZQOY3bDh4FAjw&oe=621911DA  [Accessed 21 February 2022]

Scottish / Italian Logo References

[L-9] Edinburgh Rugby Facebook (2019) Profile picture, November 12, 2019 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/EdinburghRugby/photos/a.233053006733400/2601616689877008/  [Actual Logo Reference at:  https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/72122685_2601616693210341_3421692872972304384_n.jpg?_nc_cat=109&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=5C0ZEh6e7YUAX9wGRQn&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=00_AT-6FF9FY8p3wiqsz5CLU2bG4V01Dm0Q5aJi3W4uD1E9nA&oe=6239AF7D [Accessed 21 February 2022]

[L-10] Glasgow Warriors Facebook (2019) Profile picture, December 2, 2019 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/GlasgowWarriors/photos/a.175500692479669/3056171704412539/  [Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/77425978_3056171707745872_5335082717233020928_n.jpg?_nc_cat=110&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=4WMwYnTED1gAX9p60cj&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=00_AT_voPzzSJvyCJzdMwxbqxkuW0kOKx9MirEuCQBE0z0UEQ&oe=623ACC73  [Accessed 21 February 2022]

[L-11] Benetton Rugby Facebook (2019) Profile picture, January 11, 2019 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/BenettonRugbyTreviso/photos/a.152637031427684/2536625883028775   [Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/49730732_2536625889695441_12406859143053312_n.png?_nc_cat=111&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=zoJQqaeDWv4AX86egWw&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=00_AT_xOJyxs5MILk408PtppHdtAWl55moLZY70Tui7PvjL8w&oe=623A55F6  [Accessed 21 February 2022]

[L-12] Zebre Rugby Facebook (2019) Profile picture, July 17, 2020 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/Zebrugby/photos/a.328294560579681/3192333407509101   [Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/109563057_3192333410842434_6859176278119546625_n.jpg?_nc_cat=107&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=H-DTfQdGjiUAX99G5Fo&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=00_AT_FykjEm-VTOXauT_G_0LrcjpshDJmdol9OFQOTqz67VQ&oe=62390968  [Accessed 21 February 2022]

South African Logo References

[L-13] The Sharks Facebook (2019) Profile picture, July 17, 2020 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/SharksRugby/photos/a.251572748205851/2444108658952238   [Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/48177985_2444108662285571_6675243480022777856_n.png?_nc_cat=100&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=tbUPbdF2smAAX_2DdLz&tn=7uF7rGUPgPXI7zGG&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=00_AT_4dhQe8HGhS3-gLuoD0WukUC8cV9ocpLeIpvPEgHTm_A&oe=6237BFCC  [Accessed 21 February 2022]

[L-14] Stormers Facebook (2015) Profile picture, July 1, 2015 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/stormers/photos/a.468916027323/10153364435397324/   [Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.18169-9/11403097_10153364435397324_845617221322732834_n.jpg?_nc_cat=108&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=KuYrW9EtL-AAX9T5lxT&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=00_AT-MxJx_mcm25mc05MlavC8uXxRefF8SFOvr5DHige_nlw&oe=6239BCA8 [Accessed 21 February 2022]

[L-15] Lions Rugby Co Facebook (2020) Profile picture, July 30, 2020 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/LionsRugbyCo/photos/a.153633971368538/3295821703816400/   [Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/116542093_3295821710483066_1238690586102316593_n.jpg?_nc_cat=101&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=O3UnAk5BJqUAX_LVYHD&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=00_AT9YX7ATdul4xC41Wv0RyFhA99wBIonteBHpPSqKGUzNew&oe=623935C6 [Accessed 21 February 2022]

[L-16] Vodacom Bulls Facebook (2015) Profile picture, August 16, 2021 [Internet] Available from:  https://www.facebook.com/BullsOfficial/photos/a.135140156544409/4326253504099699/  [Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/236444153_4326253517433031_1248273548330643868_n.jpg?_nc_cat=106&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=JtycKevbvY0AX-sxZtV&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=00_AT9kXcs78fj-Qb_mC1fJwWMHKQoAkR2OW-br1ytT5ARdUw&oe=621912DA [Accessed 21 February 2022]

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to Malcolm O’Kelly.

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 12 March 2022

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021-2022

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

Pro 14 Rugby 2017-2021

Guinness Pro 14 Logo [Reference: 1]

Pro 14 2017-18

PWDLBPPts
Conference A
*Glasgow Warriors2115151476
*Munster2113171569
*Toyota Cheetahs2112091563
Cardiff Blues21110101054
Ospreys219012844
Connacht2170141139
Zebre217014836
Conference B
*Leinster2114161270
*Scarlets2114161270
*Edinburgh211506868
Ulster2112271062
Benetton21110101155
Dragons212217820
Isuzu Southern Kings211020711
Guinness Pro 14 Rugby Final Table 2017-18 [Reference: 2]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Quarter-Finals
05.05.2018Scarlets43Toyota Cheetahs6
05.05.2018Munster20Edinburgh16
Semi-Finals
19.05.2018Leinster16Munster15
18.05.2018Glasgow Warriors13Scarlets28
Final
26.05.2018Scarlets32Leinster40
Guinness Pro 14 Rugby Final Series 2017-18 [Reference: 2]

Pro 14 2018-19

PWDLBPPts
Conference A
*Glasgow Warriors2116051781
*Munster2116051377
*Connacht2112091361
Ospreys2112091058
Cardiff Blues21100111454
Toyota Cheetahs2181121246
Zebre213018719
Conference B
*Leinster2115151476
*Ulster211326763
*Benetton211128957
Scarlets21100111252
Edinburgh21100111151
Dragons215115426
Isuzu Southern Kings2121181222
Guinness Pro 14 Rugby Final Table 2018-19 [Reference: 2]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Quarter-Finals
04.05.2019Ulster21Connacht13
04.05.2019Munster15Benetton13
Semi-Finals
17.05.2019Glasgow Warriors50Ulster20
18.05.2019Leinster24Munster9
Final
25.05.2019Glasgow Warriors15Leinster18
Guinness Pro 14 Rugby Final Series 2018-19 [Reference: 3]

Pro 14 2019-20

PWDLBPPts
Conference A
Leinster131300961
Ulster13814943
Glasgow Warriors13706634
Toyota Cheetahs13607832
Dragons13508222
Zebre132110616
Ospreys132110515
Conference B
Edinburgh131003747
Munster13904945
Scarlets13805537
Connacht13706735
Benetton13517931
Cardiff Blues13607529
Isuzu Southern Kings13101237
Guinness Pro 14 Rugby Final Table 2019-20 [Reference: 4]

Pro 14 Rugby 2020-21

Pro14 Rugby 2020-21PWDLPFPATB-LBPts
Conference A
Leinster (Q)16140257628514-171
Ulster1614024692638-064
Ospreys168083013181-336
Glasgow Warriors1660103353772-430
Dragons1660103153942-329
Zebre1640122375080-117
Conference B
Munster (Q)1614024132506-264
Connacht168083963537-645
Scarlets168083193333-439
Cardiff Blues168082652843-136
Edinburgh1550102473441-425
Benetton1500152514151-67
Celtic Rugby Pro14 Rugby Table 2020-21 {Referece: 2]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Final Series
27.03.2021Leinster16Munster6
[References: 2]

Report

The Celtic League in Rugby Union underwent another name change in 2017 with the addition of two South African Provinces: Southern Kings and Cheetahs. Leinster won the Championship in 2017-18 and again in 2018-19, and were well out in front in 2019-20 after winning all of their first 13 games before the COVID-19 virus outbreak caused the cancellation of the rest of the season. The Pro 14 returned to play in 2020-21 with the temporary absence of the South African Provinces. Leinster defeated Munster 16-6 in the Final series to continue their dominance of the Pro 14

Photo Credit: December 28th, 2019, Cork, Ireland: action from the Pro 14 match – Munster Rugby versus Leinster Rugby match at Thomond Park By D. Ribeiro [Internet] Available from: https://www.shutterstock.com/image-photo/december-28th-2019-cork-ireland-action-1602487618 [Accessed 2 June 2021] [References: 9]

About Pro14 Rugby

14 Clubs from across five Nations: Ireland, Scotland, Wales, Italy and South Africa compete for the Guinness Pro14 Rugby Championship. The Leagues Origins lie in the formation of a competition for Welsh and Scottish clubs, which in 2001 became the Celtic League after the addition of the four Irish Provinces. In 2010 the Competition added two Italian Clubs to bring the number of countries involved to four, reflected in the name change to Pro12 in later seasons. In what was an historic move in 2017, the Competition became the most diverse yet, with the addition of two South African Provinces, becoming a Cross-Hemisphere Competition for the first time.

Home Venues

TeamHome Venue
Irish Provinces
ConnachtThe Sportsground, Galway
LeinsterRDS Arena, Dublin
MunsterThomond Park, Limerick
UlsterKingspan Stadium, Belfast
Welsh Regions
Cardiff BluesPrincipality Stadium, Cardiff
DragonsRodney Parade, Newport
OspreysSt. Helen’s Rugby & Cricket Ground, Swansea
ScarletsParc y Scarlets, Llanelli
Scottish Districts
EdinburghBT Murrayfield, Edinburgh
Glasgow WarriorsScotstoun Stadium, Glasgow
Italian Cities
BenettonStadio Communale di Monigo, Treviso
ZebreStadio Sergio Lanfranchi, Parma
[References: 10-26]

References

Logos

[1] Fandom Logopedia (2020) Guinness_Pro14_logo [Internet] Available from: https://vignette.wikia.nocookie.net/logopedia/images/4/44/Guinness_Pro14_logo.png/revision/latest/scale-to-width-down/340?cb=20180124194323 [Accessed 2 August 2020]

Websites

[2] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Table 2017/18 [Internet] Available from: https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/table/2018 [Accessed 2 August 2020]

[3] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Table 2018/19 [Internet] Available from: https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/table/2019 [Accessed 2 August 2020]

[4] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Table 2019/20 [Internet] Available from: https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/table/2020 [Accessed 2 August 2020]

[5] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Table 2020/21 [Internet] Available from: https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/table/2021 [Accessed 21 November 2020][Last Accessed 28 March 2021]

[6] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Final 2020/21 [Internet] Available from: https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/17 [Accessed 28 March 2021]

[7] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) About Us [Internet] Available from: https://www.pro14.rugby/about [Accessed 21 November 2020]

Images

[8] Fandom Logopedia (2020) Guinness_Pro12_logo [Internet] Available from: https://vignette.wikia.nocookie.net/logopedia/images/7/7d/Guinness_Pro12_logo.png/revision/latest/scale-to-width-down/340?cb=20140722174324 [Accessed 2 August 2020]

[9] Photo Credit: December 28th, 2019, Cork, Ireland: action from the Pro 14 match – Munster Rugby versus Leinster Rugby match at Thomond Park By D. Ribeiro [Internet] Available from: https://www.shutterstock.com/image-photo/december-28th-2019-cork-ireland-action-1602487618 [Accessed 2 June 2021]

Websites

[10] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 1 2020/21 [Internet] Available from: https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/1  [Accessed 21 November 2020]

[11] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 2 2020/21 [Internet] Available from: https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/2  [Accessed 21 November 2020]

[12] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 3 2020/21 [Internet] Available from:  https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/3 [Accessed 21 November 2020]

[13] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 4 2020/21 [Internet] Available from:  https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/4 [Accessed 21 November 2020] [Last Accessed 28 March 2021]

[14] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 5 2020/21 [Internet] Available from:  https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/5 [Accessed 21 November 2020] [Last Accessed 28 March 2021]

[15] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 6 2020/21 [Internet] Available from:  https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/6  [Accessed 21 November 2020] [Last Accessed 28 March 2021]

[16] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 7 2020/21 [Internet] Available from:  https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/7  [Accessed 21 November 2020] [Last Accessed 28 March 2021]

[17] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 8 2020/21 [Internet] Available from: https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/8   [Accessed 21 November 2020] [Last Accessed 28 March 2021]

[18] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 9 2020/21 [Internet] Available from:  https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/9 [Accessed 21 November 2020]

[19] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 10 2020/21 [Internet] Available from: https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/10 [Accessed 21 November 2020]

[20] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 11 2020/21 [Internet] Available from:  https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/11  [Accessed 28 March 2021]

[21] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 12 2020/21 [Internet] Available from: https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/12 [Accessed 28 March 2021]

[22] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 13 2020/21 [Internet] Available from: https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/13 [Accessed 28 March 2021]

[23] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 14 2020/21 [Internet] Available from: https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/14  [Accessed 28 March 2021]

[24] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 15 2020/21 [Internet] Available from: https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/15 [Accessed 28 March 2021]

[25] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 16 2020/21 [Internet] Available from: https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/16 [Accessed 28 March 2021]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Malcolm O’Kelly.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 2 June 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2018-2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

Celtic Rugby Ltd Guinness Pro 14 Rainbow Cup 2021

Guinness Pro 14 Logo
Guinness Pro 14 Logo [References: 1]

Group Tables

Rainbow Cup 2021PWDLPFPATB-LBPts
Group A
Munster220065131-09
Leinster210153481-05
Connacht210147741-05
Ulster200236641-12
Group B
Dragons210168491-16
Ospreys210142361-05
Scarlets210154581-05
Cardiff Blues210131520-04
Group C
Benetton220071391-09
Glasgow Warriors210148651-05
Edinburgh210143470-04
Zebre200238490-22
Group D
Bulls
Lions
Sharks
Stormers
[Reference: 2]

Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
Round 1
23.04.2021Ulster24Connacht26
24.04.2021Leinster3Munster27
24.04.2021Benetton46Glasgow Warriors19
23.04.2021Edinburgh24Zebre18
24.04.2021Ospreys36Cardiff Blues14
25.04.2021Dragons52Scarlets32
24.04.2021BullsLions
24.04.2021StormersSharks
Round 2
02.05.2021StormersBulls
02.05.2021SharksLions
08.05.2021Connacht21Leinster50
07.05.2021Munster38Ulster10
07.05.2021Zebre20Benetton25
07.05.2021Glasgow Warriors29Edinburgh19
08.05.2021Cardiff Blues17Dragons16
08.05.2021Scarlets22Ospreys6
Round 3
08.05.2021BullsSharks
08.05.2021LionsStormers
15.05.2021MunsterConnacht
15.05.2021LeinsterUlster
15.05.2021BenettonZebre
15.05.2021EdinburghGlasgow Warriors
15.05.2021ScarletsCardiff Blues
15.05.2021DragonsOspreys
[References: 2]

Report

The Celtic Rugby Ltd-run Pro 14 Rainbow Cup 2021 was scheduled to include four South African Provinces in their absence at the Pro 14 League due to COVID-19 Coronavirus Pandemic Restrictions. It kicked off on the Weekend of the 23rd to 25th April minus those four provinces.

Round 1 23-24 April 2021

Connacht, Munster, Dragons, Ospreys and Benetton all picked up bonus points wins in the opening round of the Rainbow Cup. Ulster picked up both a Try Bonus and a Losing Bonus in their 24-26 loss to Connacht, while Munster trounced Leinster 27-3. In Wales, Dragons defeated Scarlets 52-32 in the highest-scoring encounter of the weekend, while Ospreys defeated Cardiff Blues 36-14. In the Scottish-Italian matches, Benetton were surprisingly big winners over Glasgow Warriors, 46-19, while Edinburgh were made to work against Zebre, prevailing 24-18 in the end.

Round 2 7-9 May 2021

Benetton and Munster were the only two undefeated teams after Round 2 of the Guinness Pro 14 Rainbow Cup in 2021 after wins over Zebre (25-20) and Ulster (38-10). Climbing into first place in the Welsh part of the draw were Dragons with a huge 52-32 win over Cardiff Blues although all four teams in Wales were on 1 win and 1 loss following Ospreys victory at home to Scarlets. Dragons however had two bonus points. Rounding out the matches were Glasgow Warriors 29-19 versus Edinburgh and a big Leinster win at Connacht (50-21) as the West Ireland Province felt the backlash of the previous weeks loss to Munster where Leinster only scored three points.

References

Newspapers

[2] Gerry Thornley (2021) “Leinster and Munster to meet in opening series” The Irish Times. Saturday, March 27, 2021. pg. Sport 2.

Websites

[3] Pro 14 Rugby (2021) 2020-21 RC Table [Internet] Available from: https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/table/12021 [Accessed 26 April 2021]

[4] Pro 14 Rugby (2021) 2020-21 RC Round 1 [Internet] Available from: https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre [Accessed 26 April 2021]

[5] Pro 14 Rugby (2021) 2020-21 RC Round 2 [Internet] Available from: https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/12021/2 [Accessed 13 May 2021]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Malcolm O’Kelly.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 13 May 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

International Rugby Board Major Leagues 2019-20

Guinness Pro14 Logo
Guinness Pro14 Logo {Reference: 1]

Guinness Pro 14 2019-20 (Celtic Rugby)

PWDLBPPts
Conference A
Leinster131300961
Ulster13814943
Glasgow Warriors13706634
Toyota Cheetahs13607832
Dragons13508222
Zebre132110616
Ospreys132110515
Conference B
Edinburgh131003747
Munster13904945
Scarlets13805537
Connacht13706735
Benetton13517931
Cardiff Blues13607529
Isuzu Southern Kings13101237
Guinness Pro 14 Rugby Final Table 2019-20 [Reference: 4]

Note: The Coronavirus Pandemic caused the cessation of the Pro 14 season after 13 Rounds.

Super Rugby 2020 (SANZAR Rugby)

Super Rugby 2020PWDLPFPATBLBPts
Australian
Brumbies65012081152123
Rebels63031661601013
Queensland Reds72052191762313
NSW Waratahs6105104214105
Sunwolves6105101292004
New Zealand
Crusaders65011891053023
Blues75021921342022
Chiefs64021941282119
Hurricanes64021681351017
Highlanders611491163017
South African
Sharks76012131530024
Stormers6402118941017
Jaguares73131691352117
Bulls6105115152116
Lions6105109200015
[References: 3]

Note: The 2020 Super Rugby season was cancelled during the 7th round of matches due to restrictions arising from the covid-19 coronavirus pandemic.

Top 14 2019-20 (LNR France)

LNR Top 14 2019-20PWDLPFPABPPts
Union Bordeaux-Begles171313475313761
LOU Rugby171205465304553
Racing 9217917451326846
RC Toulon17926396334545
Stade Rochelais17908370377642
ASM Clermont171007423415141
Stade Toulousian17818368331640
Montpellier-Herault Rugby17638404390737
Aviron Bayonais17719327409333
Casrtes Olympiques177010392460533
CA Brive17719364439333
Section Paloise176011334414428
SU Agen175111323414426
Stade Francais Paris175111328488325
[References: 4]

Gallagher Premiership Rugby (RFU England)

Premiership Rugby 2019-20PWDLPFPATBLBPts
Exeter Chiefs2215076304439574
Wasps22140866249712371
Bristol Bears2214175614578369
Bath Rugby2214175204577267
Sale Sharks2213095463757564
Harlequins22101115175606351
Gloucester Rugby2280145155139546
Northampton Saints2280144385475542
Worcester Warriors2280143985783641
London Irish2261153866336234
Leicester Tigers2261153746091229
Saracens #22131858346194-38
[References: 6]

Report

England’s Premiership Rugby was the only one of the four Major Rugby Union Leagues to complete the season in 2019-20. Pro 14 Rugby (Celtic Nations, Italy and two South African teams), Top 14 (France) and Super Rugby (South Africa, New Zealand, Argentina and Australia) all cancelled their tournamengts midway through. Exeter Chiefs were the Premiership Rugby Champions, with London Irish finishing 10th of 12 with 6 wins and one draw from 22 matches. Leinster, Ulster and Munster were all in the top 2 of their respective Conferences in the Pro 14 with Connacht fourth at cessation.

Home Venues – Pro 14 Rugby

TeamHome Venue
Irish Provinces
ConnachtThe Sportsground, Galway
LeinsterRDS Arena, Dublin
MunsterThomond Park, Limerick
UlsterKingspan Stadium, Belfast
Welsh Regions
Cardiff BluesPrincipality Stadium, Cardiff
DragonsRodney Parade, Newport
OspreysSt. Helen’s Rugby & Cricket Ground, Swansea
ScarletsParc y Scarlets, Llanelli
Scottish Districts
EdinburghBT Murrayfield, Edinburgh
Glasgow WarriorsScotstoun Stadium, Glasgow
Italian Cities
BenettonStadio Communale di Monigo, Treviso
ZebreStadio Sergio Lanfranchi, Parma
[Referenvces: 2-18]

References

Logos

[1] Fandom Logopedia (2020) Guinness_Pro14_logo [Internet] Available from: https://vignette.wikia.nocookie.net/logopedia/images/4/44/Guinness_Pro14_logo.png/revision/latest/scale-to-width-down/340?cb=20180124194323 [Accessed 2 August 2020]

Websites

[2] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Table 2019/20 [Internet] Available from: https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/table/2020 [Accessed 2 August 2020]

[3] Super Rugby (2021) 2020 Super Rugby [Internet] Available from: https://super.rugby/superrugby/fixtures/archives/2020-super-rugby/ [Accessed 28 March 2021]

[4] Ligue Nationale de Rugby (2021) Classement Top 14 [2019-20] [Internet] Available from: https://www.lnr.fr/rugby-top-14/classement-rugby-top-14?season=32436&day=all [Accessed 28 March 2021]

[5] Premiership Rugby (2020) Gallagher :Premiership Rugby League Table [2019-20] [Internet] Available from: https://www.premiershiprugby.com/gallagher-premiership-rugby/league-table/ [Accessed 28 March 2021]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Malcolm O’Kelly.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 28 March 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020-2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

IRB Rugby World Cup Americas Zone Qualifying 1998-1999

IRB Rugby world Cup Logo [References: 2]

Round D Table

RWC 1999 Americas Zone Qualifying Round DPWDLPFPAPts
Argentina (Q)3300161529
Canada (Q)320197837
USA (Q)310259995
Uruguay3003311143
[References: 2]

Round D Results

Home TeamAway Team
Argentina52USA24
Canada38Uruguay15
Uruguay0Argentina55
Canada31USA14
Uruguay16USA21
Canada28Argentina54
[References: 2]

Round C Table

RWC 1999 Americas Zone Qualifying Round CPWDLPFPAPts
Uruguay (P)220063176
Chile210168264
Paraguay20029972
[References: 2]

Round C Results

Home TeamAway Team
Chile54Paraguay6
Uruguay20Chile14
Paraguay3Uruguay43
[References: 2]

Round B Table

RWC 1999 Americas Zone QualifyingPWDLPFPAPts
Chile (P)2200103146
Bermuda210160744
Trinidad & Tobago20029972
[References: 2]

Round B Results

Home TeamAway Team
Trinidad & Tobago6Chile35
Bermuda52Trinidad & Tobago6
Chile68Bermuda8
[References: 2]

Round A Tables

RWC 1999 Americas Zone Qualifying Round APWDLPFPAPts
Round A – Group 1
Trinidad & Tobago (P)22004106
Brazil21010414
Guyana2002000
Round A – Group 2
Bermuda (P)22007666
Bahamas210140474
Barbados200226892
[References: 2]

Round A Results

Home TeamAway Team
Round A – Group 1
Trinidad & Tobago41Brazil0
Brazilw/oGuyanascr.
Guyanascr.Trinidad & Tobagow/o
Round A – Group 2
Barbados23Bahamas37
Bermuda52Barbados3
Bahamas3 Bermuda24
[References: 2]

Entrants and Byes to Rounds

RoundCountries (Bye to Round)
Round DArgentina, Canada, USA
Round CUruguay, Paraguay
Round BChile
Round ATrinidad & Tobago, Bermuda, Brazil, Bahamas, Barbados, Guyana
[References: 2]

Report

There were no big shocks in the 1999 Rugby World Cup Americas Zone qualifying with seeded teams Argentina, Canada and USA qualifying for the Finals out of Round D ahead of Uruguay who had progressed to Round D. The 12 Countries were seeded into one of four Rounds, with 6 countries starting in Round A, from which Trinidad & Tobago and Bermuda progressed from the two groups. The Caribbean Island which shares St. Patrick’s Day as its National Holiday, Barbados (virtually all Barbadians are descendents of Irish and African slaves), lost both their matches to Bahamas (23-37) and Bermuda (3-52). Round B saw Chile progess to Round C, where they made a minor shock in defeating Paraguay, but it was Uruguay who progessed with a 20-14 defeat of the Chileans. Round D opened with Argentina winning big over USA and Canada defeating Uruguay. The only close mzatch in Round D was USA’s 21-16 win over Uruguay in the 3rd Round of matches which decided the third team to go through to the Finals along with Round winners Argentina and Runners-Up Canada. Uruguay Qualified for the Repechage.

References

Images

[1] DW Design & Print (2019) 1999 [Internet] Available from: https://www.dwdesignandprint.co.uk/images/2019/10/24/1999.jpg [Accessed 4 September 2020]

Bibliography

[2] Smith, Bruce (1999) “The Qualifying Tournament: Americas Zone” Rugby World Cup 1999 Pocket Guide. Pg. 200-201. Collins Willow, Glasgow. 1999.

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Richard Declan Mulcahy, Nora Mulcahy & Vinny Kingston

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 28 March 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

IRB Rugby World Cup Pacific Zone Qualifying 1998-1999

IRB Rugby World Cup 1999 Logo [References: 2]

Round C Table

RWC Pacific Zone Qualifying 1999 Round CPWDLPFPAPts
Australia (Q) 3300165339
Fiji (Q)320178996
Western Samoa (Q)310259713
Tonga3003351340
[References: 2]

Round C Results

Home TeamAway Team
Western Samoa28Tonga20
Australia66Fiji20
Fiji26Western Samoa18
Australia74Tonga0
Australia25Western Samoa13
Fiji32Tonga15
[References: 2]

Round B Table

RWC Pacific Zone Qualifying Round BPWDLPFPAPts
Fiji (P)220073176
Tonga (P)210178324
Cook Islands2002191210
[References: 2]

Round B Results

Home TeamAway Team
Fiji20Tonga10
Cook Islands7Fiji53
Tonga68Cook Islands12
[References: 2]

Round A Table

RWC Pacific Zone Qualifying 1999 Round APWDLPFPAPts
Cook Islands (P)220062196
Papua New Guinea2101111284
Tahiti200261320
[References: 2]

Round A Results

Home TeamAway Team
Cook Islands22Papua New Guinea19
Papua New Guinea92Tahiti6
Tahiti0Cook Islands40
[References: 2]

Entrants and Byes To Rounds

CountryBye To Round
AustraliaRound C
Western SamoaRound C
FijiRound B
TongaRound B
Cook IslandsRound A
Papua New GuineaRound A
TahitiRound A
[References: 2]

Report

Australia, Fiji and Westen Samoa qualified for the 1999 Rugby World Cup from the Pacific Zone Qualifying Tournaments, with Tonga Qualifying for the Repechage. The Pacific Zone began with Cook Islands progressing from Round A ahead of Papua New Guinea and Tahiti. Round B was straightforward with the seeded teams Fiji and Tonga progessing at the expense of Cook islands. The Final Qualifying Round saw Australia gain big wins over Fiji and Tonga, but struggle against Western Samoa, only winning 25-13. They qualified along with Fiji who had a shock win over Western Samoa to finish second and the Samoans who took the third qualifying spot with a 28-20 victory over Tonga.

References

Images

[1] DW Design & Print (2019) 1999 [Internet] Available from: https://www.dwdesignandprint.co.uk/images/2019/10/24/1999.jpg [Accessed 4 September 2020]

Bibliography

[2] Smith, Bruce (1999) “The Qualifying Tournament: Asia Zone” Rugby World Cup 1999 Pocket Guide. Pg. 202-203. Collins Willow, Glasgow. 1999.

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Richard Declan Mulcahy, Nora Mulcahy & Vinny Kingston

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 28 March 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

IRB Rugby World Cup Asia Zone Qualifying 1998-1999

IRB Rugby World Cup 1999 Logo [References: 1[

Round C Table

RWC 1999 Asia Zone Qualifying Round CPWDLPFPAPts
Japan (Q)3300221259
South Korea3102104812
Chinese Taipei3102572272
Hong Kong310239882
[References: 2]

Round C Results

Home TeamAway Team
Chinese Taipei6Japan134
Chinese Taipei21South Korea81
Chinese Taipei30Hong Kong12
Hong Kong7Japan47
Hong Kong20South Korea11
South Korea12Japan40
[References: 2[

Round B Table

RWC 1999 Asia Zone Qualifying Round BPWDLPFPAPts
Chinese Taipei (P)220085406
Sri Lanka210164494
Malaysia200228880
[References: 2]

Round B Results

Home TeamAway Team
Malaysia15Sri Lanka37
Chinese Taipei51Malaysia13
Sri Lanka27Chinese Taipei31
[References: 2]

Round A Table

RWC 1999 Asia Zone Qualifying Round APWDLFAPts
Sri Lanka (P)220048304
Thailand210131412
Singapore200226340
[References: 2]

Round A Results

Home TeamAway Team
Singapore11Thailand16
Thailand15Sri Lanka30
Sri Lanka18Singapore15
[References: 2]

Byes to Rounds B and C

TeamBye to Round
JapanRound C
Hong KongRound C
South KoreaRound C
Chinese TaipeiRound B
MalaysiaRound B
[References: 2]

Report

The Seven Asia Zone Qualifying teams played three Rounds to decide the team to represent Asia at the 1999 Rugby World Cup. Sri Lanka progressed from Round A after wins over Thailand and Singapore, and in Round B nearly pulled off a shock, defeating Malaysia and narrowly losing (27-31) to Chinese Taipei, who went through to Round C having won convincingly over Malaysia. There they met Japan, South Korea and Hong Kong, and despite a shock win over Hong Kong were completely outclassed by both South Korea and Japan, losing 6-134 to the latter in the biggest score and highest margin of victory in the qualifying tournament. Japan went on to Qualify with easy wins over Hong Kong and South Korea, who despite losing to Hong Kong went through to the Repechage Tournament by virtue of their 81-21 win over Chinese Taipei.

References

Images

[1] DW Design & Print (2019) 1999 [Internet] Available from: https://www.dwdesignandprint.co.uk/images/2019/10/24/1999.jpg [Accessed 4 September 2020]

Bibliography

[2] Smith, Bruce (1999) “The Qualifying Tournament: Asia Zone” Rugby World Cup 1999 Pocket Guide. Pg. 202-203. Collins Willow, Glasgow. 1999.

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Richard Declan Mulcahy, Nora Mulcahy & Vinny Kingston

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 28 March 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Women’s 6 Nations Rugby Championship 2017-2020

Guinness Women’s 6 Nations Logo [References: 1]

Women’s Six Nations 2017

Women’s Six Nations 2017PWDLPFPATBLBPts
England (C)5500216354024
Ireland540181692018
France5302145633116
Scotland520344167019
Wales510460137026
Italy500543118011
[References: 2]

Women’s Six Nations 2018

Women’s Six Nations 2018PWDLPFPATBLBPts
France (C)5500163234024
England5401187444121
Ireland520379921110
Italy5203671271110
Scotland510455125015
Wales510448164015
[References: 2]

Women’s Six Nations 2019

Women’s Six Nations 2019PWDLPFPATBLBPts
England (C)5500278455025
Italy5311911043017
France53021781024016
Wales5212591261011
Ireland510478156217
Scotland500537188011
[References: 2]

Women’s Six Nations 2020

6 Nations Women 2020PWDLPFPATBLBPts
England (C)5500219204024
France4211211422113
Ireland430170602013
Italy410336135104
Scotland30122784012
Wales400434166011
[References: 2]

Report

After the highs of winning the 6 Nations Rugby Union Championship in 2013 and 2015, Ireland’s Women finished runners-up to England in 2017, then third in 2018, with a big drop to fifth in 2019, their worst performance in over a decade, before recovering in 2020 to again finish third on points difference behind France.

References

Logos

[1] 6 Nations Rugby (2020) Logo_better_res-3 [Internet] Available from: https://d2cx26qpfwuhvu.cloudfront.net/sixnations/wp-content/uploads/2020/03/06221720/Logo_better_res-3.png [Accessed 21 November 2020]

Websites

[2] 6 Nations Rugby (2020) Women’s 6 Nations Historic Tables [2007-2020] [Internet] Available from: https://www.sixnationsrugby.com/women/historic-womens-six-nations-tables/  [Accessed 28 March 2021]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Sarah Masterson.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 28 March 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Pro14 Rugby 2020-21

Guinness Pro14 Logo
Guinness Pro14 Logo {Reference: 1]

Table

Pro14 Rugby 2020-21PWDLPFPATB-LBPts
Conference A
Leinster (Q)16140257628514-171
Ulster1614024692638-064
Ospreys168083013181-336
Glasgow Warriors1660103353772-430
Dragons1660103153942-329
Zebre1640122375080-117
Conference B
Munster (Q)1614024132506-264
Connacht168083963537-645
Scarlets168083193333-439
Cardiff Blues168082652843-136
Edinburgh1550102473441-425
Benetton1500152514151-67
Celtic Rugby Pro14 Rugby Table 2020-21 {Referece: 2]

Playoffs

DateHome TeamAway Team
Final Series
27.03.2021Leinster16Munster6
[References: 2]

Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
Round 1
02.10.2020Zebre6Cardiff Blues16
02.10.2020Leinster35Dragons5
02.10.2020Ulster35Benetton24
03.10.2020Scarlets27Munster30
03.10.2020Connacht28Glasgow Warriors24
03.10.2020Edinburgh10Ospreys25
Round 2
09.10.2020Dragons26Zebre18
10.10.2020Ospreys12Ulster24
10.10.2020Benetton25Leinster37
10.10.2020Munster25Edinburgh23
10.10.2020Cardiff Blues29Connacht7
11.10.2020Glasgow Warriors20Scarlets7
Round 3
23.10.2020Leinster63Zebre8
23.10.2020Benetton3Scarlets10
24.10.2020Ospreys23Glasgow Warriors15
25.10.2020Ulster40Dragons17
25.10.2020Edinburgh26Connacht37
26.10.2020Munster38Cardiff Blues27
Round 4
01.11.2020Dragons16Munster28
01.11.2020Scarlets3Edinburgh6
02.11.2020Cardiff Blues7Ulster11
02.11.2020Zebre23Ospreys17
02.11.2020Glasgow Warriors19Leinster32
04.12.2020Connacht31Benetton14
Round 5
08.11.2020Ospreys7Leinster26
08.11.2020Scarlets18Zebre17
09.11.2020Edinburgh18Cardiff Blues0
09.11.2020Ulster40Glasgow Warriors15
30.01.2021Benetton16Munster18
05.02.2021Dragons20Connacht30
Round 6
14.11.2020Connacht14Scarlets20
15.11.2020Munster38Ospreys22
16.11.2020Zebre14Ulster57
16.11.2020Cardiff Blues22Benetton5
16.11.2020Leinster50Edinburgh10
05.12.2020Glasgow Warriors22Dragons23
Round 7
22.11.2020Ospreys24Benetton22
22.11.2020Zebre12Connacht47
22.11.2020Leinster40Cardiff Blues5
22.11.2020Ulster26Scarlets24
23.11.2020Glasgow Warriors13Munster27
28.03.2021Dragons24Edinburgh17
Round 8
29.11.2020Benetton19Dragons26
29.11.2020Cardiff Blues10Glasgow Warriors19
30.11.2020Edinburgh14Ulster43
30.11.2020Munster52Zebre3
24.01.2021Connacht20Ospreys26
30.01.2021Scarlets25Leinster52
Round 9
26.12.2020Dragons12Cardiff Blues13
26.12.2020Ospreys14Scarlets16
27.12.2020Connacht19Ulster32
09.01.2020Zebre22Bendetton19
16.01.2020Glasgow Warriors23Edinburgh22
23.01.2020Munster10Leinster13
Round 10
01.01.2021Scarlets20Dragons3
01.01.2021Cardiff Blues3Ospreys17
02.01.2021Benetton15Zebre24
02.01.2021Edinburgh10Glasgow Warriors7
02.01.2021Ulster15Munster10
02.02.2021Leinster24Connacht35
Round 11
08.01.2021Leinster24Ulster12
09.01.2021Dragons20Ospreys28
09.01.2021Cardiff Blues29Scarlets20
09.01.2021Connacht10Munster16
23.01.2021Zebre10Edinburgh26
27.01.2021Glasgow Warriors46Benetton25
Round 12
19.02.2021Glasgow Warriors13Ulster19
19.02.2021Dragins29Leinster35
20.02.2021Scarlets41Benetton17
20.02.2021Ospreys10Zebre0
20.02.2021Connacht32Cardiff Blues17
20.02.2021Edinburgh10Munster22
Round 13
26.02.2021Benetton17Connacht19
26.02.2021Ulster21Ospreys7
26.02.2021Cardiff Blues11Munster20
27.02.2021Edinburgh25Scarlets27
27.02.2021Zebre26Dragons15
28.02.2021Leinster40Glasgow Warriors21
Round 14
22.01.2021Scarlets10Cardiff Blues13
05.03.2021Munster20Connacht17
06.03.2021Zebre20Glasgow Warriors31
06.03.2021Ospreys20Dragons31
06.03.2021Ulster19Leinster38
N/ABenettoncEdinburghc
Round 15
12.03.2021Zebre31Leinster48
12.03.2021Glasgow Warriors30Ospreys25
12.03.2021Munster28Scarlets10
13.03.2021Connacht14Edinburgh15
13.03.2021Dragons22Ulster26
14.03.2021Benetton14Cardiff Blues29
Round 16
19.03.2021Munster31Benetton17
19.03.2021Leinster19Ospreys24
19.03.2021Ulster49Zebre3
21.03.2021Dragons26Glasgow Warriors17
22.03.2021Cardiff Blues34Edinburgh15
22.03.2021Scarlets41Connacht36
Celtic Rugby Pro14 Rugby Results 2020-21 {Referece: 3-9]

Report

Leinster, Ulster and Munster all won their opening fixtures in the first six rounds of the 2020-21 Pro14 Rugby Competition, with Connacht winning two of their four matches played. Leinster topped Conference A on bonus points with wins over Dragons, Benetton, Zebre, Glasgow Warriors, Ospreys and Edinburgh. Ulster defeated Benetton, Ospreys, Dragons, Cardiff Blues, Glasgow Warriors and Zebre to lie in second place in Conference A. In Conference B, Munster led with wins over Scarlets, Edinburgh, Cardiff Blues, Dragons and Ospreys. Connacht, meanwhile, were in fourth place in Conference B with victories over Scottish sides Glasgow Warriors and Edinburgh, but losses to Welsh teams Cardiff Blues and Scarlets.

By the end of the season Leinster had won Conference A with 14 wins from 16 matches, the same as Ulster, although Leinster’s 15 Bonus Points compared to Ulster’s 8 saw them through to the Final on 71 points, with Ulster in second on 64. Leinster’s two losses came against Connacht in Round 10 and Ospreys in Round 16. Both of Ulster’s defeats came against Leinster – in Rounds 11 and 14 – which gave the Conference Title to Leinster. Conference B meanwhile was a lot easier for Munster, who qualified for the Final with a 14-2 Wins-Losses Record and 64 Points. Connacht were runners-up with 8 wins and 8 losses but 13 Bonus Points to finish on 45 Points, the Bonus Points giving them the edge over Cardiff Blues and Scarlets who also won 8 and lost 8. The Final proved to be a low-scoring affair with Leinster winning 16-6 over Munster.

About Pro14 Rugby

14 Clubs from accross five Nations: Ireland, Scotland, Wales, Italy and South Africa compete for the Guinness Pro14 Rugby Championship. The Leagues Origins lie in the formation of a competition for Welsh and Scottish clubs, which in 2001 became the Celtic League after the addition of the four Irish Provinces. In 2010 the Competition added two Italian Clubs to bring the number of countries involved to four, reflected in the name change to Pro12 in later seasons. In what was an historic move in 2017, the Competition became the most diverse yet, with the addition of two South African Provinces, becoming a Cross-Hemisphere Competiton for the first time.

Home Venues

TeamHome Venue
Irish Provinces
ConnachtThe Sportsground, Galway
LeinsterRDS Arena, Dublin
MunsterThomond Park, Limerick
UlsterKingspan Stadium, Belfast
Welsh Regions
Cardiff BluesPrincipality Stadium, Cardiff
DragonsRodney Parade, Newport
OspreysSt. Helen’s Rugby & Cricket Ground, Swansea
ScarletsParc y Scarlets, Llanelli
Scottish Districts
EdinburghBT Murrayfield, Edinburgh
Glasgow WarriorsScotstoun Stadium, Glasgow
Italian Cities
BenettonStadio Communale di Monigo, Treviso
ZebreStadio Sergio Lanfranchi, Parma
[References: 2-18]

References

Logos

[1] Fandom Logopedia (2020) Guinness_Pro14_logo [Internet] Available from: https://vignette.wikia.nocookie.net/logopedia/images/4/44/Guinness_Pro14_logo.png/revision/latest/scale-to-width-down/340?cb=20180124194323 [Accessed 2 August 2020]

Websites

[2] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Table 2020/21 [Internet] Available from: https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/table/2021 [Accessed 21 November 2020][Last Accessed 28 March 2021]

[3] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 1 2020/21 [Internet] Available from: https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/1  [Accessed 21 November 2020]

[4] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 2 2020/21 [Internet] Available from: https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/2  [Accessed 21 November 2020]

[5] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 3 2020/21 [Internet] Available from:  https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/3 [Accessed 21 November 2020]

[6] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 4 2020/21 [Internet] Available from:  https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/4 [Accessed 21 November 2020] [Last Accessed 28 March 2021]

[7] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 5 2020/21 [Internet] Available from:  https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/5 [Accessed 21 November 2020] [Last Accessed 28 March 2021]

[8] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 6 2020/21 [Internet] Available from:  https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/6  [Accessed 21 November 2020] [Last Accessed 28 March 2021]

[9] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 7 2020/21 [Internet] Available from:  https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/7  [Accessed 21 November 2020] [Last Accessed 28 March 2021]

[9] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 8 2020/21 [Internet] Available from: https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/8   [Accessed 21 November 2020] [Last Accessed 28 March 2021]

[10] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 9 2020/21 [Internet] Available from:  https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/9 [Accessed 21 November 2020]

[11] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 10 2020/21 [Internet] Available from: https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/10 [Accessed 21 November 2020]

[12] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 11 2020/21 [Internet] Available from:  https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/11  [Accessed 28 March 2021]

[13] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 12 2020/21 [Internet] Available from: https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/12 [Accessed 28 March 2021]

[14] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 13 2020/21 [Internet] Available from: https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/13 [Accessed 28 March 2021]

[15] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 14 2020/21 [Internet] Available from: https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/14  [Accessed 28 March 2021]

[16] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 15 2020/21 [Internet] Available from: https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/15 [Accessed 28 March 2021]

[17] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 16 2020/21 [Internet] Available from: https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/16 [Accessed 28 March 2021]

[18] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Final 2020/21 [Internet] Available from: https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/17 [Accessed 28 March 2021]

[19] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) About Us [Internet] Available from: https://www.pro14.rugby/about [Accessed 21 November 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Malcolm O’Kelly.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 28 March 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020-2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.